cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

1196
Views
1
Helpful
1
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

Connection between FEX and FI

Hi,

We have the following setup,

UCS-C <> N2K <> FI-6248 <> N9K

Is the connection between FEX (N2K) and FI (FI-6248) must be an MMF cable, could we use single mode SFP+?

I found below Cisco DOC about the uplinks connection from FEX to FI could only use twinaxial or MMF type SFP,, is that a must?

Cisco UCS C-Series Server Integration with Cisco UCS Manager 2.2 - Configuring SingleConnect [Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-M…

At least four cables for uplinks from the FEX to FIs. You can either use 10-gb twinaxial cable or one of the following SFP type cables:

  • SFP - 10GE-SR 
  • FET - 10GE 

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Everyone's tags (2)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Cisco Employee

Re: Connection between FEX and FI

Hello Chris,

Yes, these are the supported transceivers to connect FEX NIF ports and FI ports.

Thanks

Padma

View solution in original post

1 REPLY 1
Highlighted
Cisco Employee

Re: Connection between FEX and FI

Hello Chris,

Yes, these are the supported transceivers to connect FEX NIF ports and FI ports.

Thanks

Padma

View solution in original post

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad

Cisco COVID-19 Survey