cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
6515
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
Beginner

Failed:Error disabled - SFP vendor not supported on Fabric Interconnect 6248UP

We are connecting a FC-uplink on a Fabric Interconnect 6248UP to a MDS9124. On the Fabric Interconnect side we use a 8Gbps SFP (DSpSFP-FC8G-SW) on the MDS9124 side there is a 4 Gbps SFP.This should work when speed is at fixed speed 4 Gbps on both sides (I was told). When the SFP's and cabling is connected I get an error in the UCS manager on the FC-uplink port we are using:

Failed:Error disabled - SFP vendor not supported.

I cannot change the speed on the FC-Uplink ( I can only set user-label). The Fabric Interconnect is configured for FC on the last 8 ports and that is where the SFP for the storage is located (port 31).

3 REPLIES 3
Highlighted
Cisco Employee

Failed:Error disabled - SFP vendor not supported on Fabric Inter

Hello,

Please provide outpuf of the following commands

show system firmware expand | head lines 10

connect nxos

show int fc 1/X

show int fc 1/X transceiver details

Padma

Highlighted
Beginner

Failed:Error disabled - SFP vendor not supported on Fabric Inter

OK, it was a human error. 10Gb SFP were on accident switched with the 8 Gb SFP's, so the 10Gb were put in the fiber ports and the 8Gb SFP in the ethernet one. Because the network was not allready attached we did not see that. But still "vendor not supported"is a strange error, for being completely the wrong SFP.

Highlighted
Enthusiast

Failed:Error disabled - SFP vendor not supported on Fabric Inter

I have a similar problem.  I'm using port 1/41 and gets this output

show system firmware expand | head lines 10

UCSM:

   Running-Vers: 2.1(3a)

   Package-Vers: 2.1(3a)A

   Activate-Status: Ready

Catalog:

   Running-Vers: 2.1(3a)T

   Package-Vers: 2.1(3a)A

   Activate-Status: Ready

sh interface fc 1/41

fc1/41 is down (Error disabled - SFP vendor not supported)

   Hardware is Fibre Channel, SFP is Unknown(0)

   Port WWN is 20:29:00:2a:6a:7e:7b:00

   Admin port mode is F, trunk mode is off

   snmp link state traps are enabled

   Port vsan is 1

   Receive data field Size is 2112

   Beacon is turned off

   1 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 bytes/sec, 0 frames/sec

   1 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 bytes/sec, 0 frames/sec

     0 frames input, 0 bytes

       0 discards, 0 errors

       0 CRC, 0 unknown class

       0 too long, 0 too short

     0 frames output, 0 bytes

       0 discards, 0 errors

     0 input OLS, 0 LRR, 0 NOS, 0 loop inits

     0 output OLS, 0 LRR, 0 NOS, 0 loop inits

   last clearing of "show interface" counters never

show int fc 1/41 transceiver details

fc1/41 sfp is present but not supported

   name is CISCO-FINISAR  

   part number is FTLX8571D3BCL-C2

   revision is A  

   serial number is FNS17401NYG    

   FC Transmitter type is Unknown(0)

   FC Transmitter supports Unknown(0) link length

   Transmission medium is Unknown(0)

   Supported speeds are - Min speed: -1 Mb/s, Max speed: -1 Mb/s

   Nominal bit rate is 10300 MBits/sec

   Link length supported for 50/125mm fiber is 80 m(s)

   Link length supported for 62.5/125mm fiber is 20 m(s)

   No tx fault, no rx loss, no sync exists, diagnostic monitoring type is 0x68

   SFP Diagnostics Information:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                     Alarms                 Warnings

Is this a firmware problem?

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
Software Conformance Survey