cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
1810
Views
0
Helpful
8
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

ASR9K - QSFP-40G-SR4 breakout 4x10 support

Hi experts,

I have a MOD160/MPA-2X40GE and QSFP-40G-SR4. I wonder if I can breakout one 40G interface into 4x10 using the breakout cable (MPO).

I know this can be done in Nexus 7K with the same QSFP.

 

Thanks.

Rodrigo

Everyone's tags (1)
8 REPLIES 8
Highlighted
Cisco Employee

Hi Rodrigo, We do not support

Hi Rodrigo,

 

We do not support the breakout cables, only the SR4 and LR4 cables.

 

QSFP-40G-SR4

40GBASE SR4 QSFP

100m

 

QSFP-40G-LR4

40GBASE LR4 QSFP

10Km

 

Thanks,

Sam

Highlighted
Beginner

Re: Hi Rodrigo, We do not support

Hello there

We have the same problem here, due to the fact that want to use 4x10G breakout cables for ASR9910. Is it available by now or does Cisco have any plan for near future?

Regards

Highlighted
Cisco Employee

Re: Hi Rodrigo, We do not support

We support 10x10 breakout on native 100G ports. There are no plans for breakouts on 40G MPA ports. We offer MPAs with 10G ports for use on modular line cards and we also offer a user configurable mix of 10G and 1G ports on A9K-48X10GE-1G and A9K-24X10GE-1G line cards.

hope this helps,

/Aleksandar

Beginner

ASR9K - QSFP-40G-SR4 breakout 4x10 support

HI  Aleksandar Vidakovic,

 Pls correct me if i am wrong. QSFP-40G-SR4 module is supporting 4-lanes. so what is means of lanes on the QSFP module so why we can not split up the 4X10G  from the 40G port. Pls confirm me once again that can we split up the 4X10G from the 40G port.

 

Below are the cards i am going to use:-

 

MOD CARD = 160G-TR

LINE CARD = MPA-2X40GE

MODULE = QSFP-40G-SR4

Everyone's tags (1)
Highlighted
Cisco Employee

Re: ASR9K - QSFP-40G-SR4 breakout 4x10 support

Breakout is supported only on native 100G ports on Tomahawk line cards. If you already are using a modular line card, can you get an MPA with 10G ports?

Highlighted
Beginner

Re: ASR9K - QSFP-40G-SR4 breakout 4x10 support

Do the Tomahawk 100G ports allow breakouts into 2x 40G with the SR10 transceiver?
Highlighted
Cisco Employee

Re: ASR9K - QSFP-40G-SR4 breakout 4x10 support

Yes, 2x40G breakout is supported with CPAK-100G-SR10.

Highlighted
Beginner

Re: ASR9K - QSFP-40G-SR4 breakout 4x10 support

HI,

 so 2-port 40G will not support breakout on ASR 9006?

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
FusionCharts will render here