cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

Cisco Community Designated VIP Class of 2020

4825
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

ASR9K - 'show inventory'

Hello All,

The 'show inventory' of an ASR9010 shows the details of some XFPs that was removed:

RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:ASR9k#sh inventory

(…)

NAME: "module 0/0/CPU0", DESCR: "4-Port 10GE Line Card, Requires XFPs"

PID: A9K-4T-B          , VID: V05, SN: 1234567890

NAME: "module mau TenGigE0/0/CPU0/0", DESCR: "Multirate 10GBASE-LR and OC-192/STM-64 SR-1 XFP, SMF"

PID: XFP-10GLR-OC192SR  , VID: V03 , SN: 1234567890

NAME: "module mau TenGigE0/0/CPU0/1", DESCR: "Multirate 10GBASE-ER and OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP, SMF"

PID: XFP-10GER-192IR+   , VID: V01 , SN: 1234567890

NAME: "module mau TenGigE0/0/CPU0/2", DESCR: "Multirate 10GBASE-ER and OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP, SMF"

PID: XFP-10GER-192IR+   , VID: V01 , SN: 1234567890

NAME: "module mau TenGigE0/0/CPU0/3", DESCR: "Multirate 10GBASE-ZR and OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP, SMF"

PID: XFP-10GZR-OC192LR  , VID: V03 , SN: 1234567890

(…)

RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:ASR9k#sh controllers Te0/0/0/2 phy

Mon Feb 20 16:55:21.989 UTC

XFP #2 is not present

RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:ASR9k#sh controllers Te0/0/0/3 phy

Mon Feb 20 16:55:25.090 UTC

XFP #3 is not present


Is this the normal behavior? Any idea?

Thanks!!!

Regards,

Pedro

Everyone's tags (6)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Cisco Employee

ASR9K - 'show inventory'

Hi Pedro,

no it is not normal behavior

Could you pleaase open the TAC case and attach the

-sh inventory

-sh instal active summary

-admin show inventory

-admin show diag detail

-sh log

I would say "invmgr" process doesn't work as expected and restart of this process may help but it is necesary to have everything documented in TAC case

wbr

/vadim

View solution in original post

3 REPLIES 3
Cisco Employee

ASR9K - 'show inventory'

Hi Pedro,

no it is not normal behavior

Could you pleaase open the TAC case and attach the

-sh inventory

-sh instal active summary

-admin show inventory

-admin show diag detail

-sh log

I would say "invmgr" process doesn't work as expected and restart of this process may help but it is necesary to have everything documented in TAC case

wbr

/vadim

View solution in original post

Cisco Employee

ASR9K - 'show inventory'

Hi Pedro,

Also verfy the XFP is really being removed

wbr

/vadim

Beginner

ASR9K - 'show inventory'

Hi Vadim,

I'll open the TAC SR.

Thanks for your help.

Regards,

Pedro

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
FusionCharts will render here