cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
1591
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
Jeffrey Warn
Beginner

WS-C6509-E unable to use CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB SNMP MIB

I've seen a few discussions about this, but I've not been able to find an answer as to why this keeps failing. I have a Centos 5.5 server that I use for configuration file management and I have been unable to get my 6509E to send the configuration using the CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB.

Here is the shell script I'm using for testing:

#!/bin/bash

RAND=$1; shift

snmpset -On -v2c -c private 10.2.154.30 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.10.2.153.4.2.$RAND i 1 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.10.2.153.4.3.$RAND i 4 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.10.2.153.4.4.$RAND i 1 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.10.2.153.4.5.$RAND a "10.2.153.4" .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.10.2.153.4.6.$RAND s "Router.cfg" .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.10.2.153.4.14.$RAND i 4

snmpwalk -On -v2c -c private 10.2.154.30 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.10.2.153.4.10.$RAND

I've also tried adding " .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.10.2.153.4.14.$RAND i 6  " to the beginning of the snmpset command, even though I know the random # that I'm using is unique.

This is the output I get from running the shell command:

# ./x.sh `od -vAn -N2 -tu4 < /dev/urandom`

8176

Error in packet.

Reason: noCreation (That table does not support row creation or that object can not ever be created)

Failed object: .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.10.2.153.4.14.8176

.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.10.2.153.4.10.8176 = No Such Object available on this agent at this OID

And this is the output of debug snmp on the 6509:

Nov  7 13:33:13 EDT: SNMP: Packet sent via UDP to 10.2.153.4

Nov  7 13:33:14 EDT: SNMP: Packet received via UDP from 10.2.153.4 on Vlan50

Nov  7 13:33:14 EDT: SNMP: Set request, reqid 763539692, errstat 0, erridx 0

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.14.8176 = 6

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.2.8176 = 1

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.3.8176 = 4

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.4.8176 = 1

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.5.8176 = 10.2.153.4

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.6.8176 = Router.cfg

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.14.8176 = 4

Nov  7 13:33:14 EDT: SNMP: Response, reqid 763539692, errstat 11, erridx 1

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.14.8176 = 6

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.2.8176 = 1

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.3.8176 = 4

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.4.8176 = 1

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.5.8176 = 10.2.153.4

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.6.8176 = Router.cfg

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.14.8176 = 4

Nov  7 13:33:14 EDT: SNMP: Packet sent via UDP to 10.2.153.4

Nov  7 13:33:14 EDT: SNMP: Packet received via UDP from 10.2.153.4 on Vlan50

Nov  7 13:33:14 EDT: SNMP: Get-next request, reqid 1919913490, errstat 0, erridx 0

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.10.8176 = NULL TYPE/VALUE

Nov  7 13:33:14 EDT: SNMP: Response, reqid 1919913490, errstat 0, erridx 0

cseL2StatsEntry.1.3021 = 2037843887

Nov  7 13:33:14 EDT: SNMP: Packet sent via UDP to 10.2.153.4

Nov  7 13:33:14 EDT: SNMP: Packet received via UDP from 10.2.153.4 on Vlan50

Nov  7 13:33:14 EDT: SNMP: Get request, reqid 1919913491, errstat 0, erridx 0

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.10.8176 = NULL TYPE/VALUE

Nov  7 13:33:14 EDT: SNMP: Response, reqid 1919913491, errstat 0, erridx 0

ciscoConfigCopyMIB.10.2.153.4.10.8176 = NO_SUCH_OBJECT_EXCEPTION

Nov  7 13:33:14 EDT: SNMP: Packet sent via UDP to 10.2.153.4

6509 software version is: Version 12.2(33)SXI4

Any ideas where to go from here?

1 REPLY 1
Daniel Frey
Cisco Employee

The oids do not look correct.  Here is what I get when translated.

CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB::ccCopyProtocol = .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.1.1.1.1.2

CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB::ccCopySourceFileType = .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.1.1.1.1.3
CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB::ccCopyDestFileType = .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.1.1.1.1.4
CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB::ccCopyServerAddress = .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.1.1.1.1.5
CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB::ccCopyFileName = .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.1.1.1.1.6
CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB::ccCopyEntryRowStatus = .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.1.1.1.1.14

Looks like your 10.2.15x.x should be 1.1.1.1 in the oid.

Dan