cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
70837
Views
14
Helpful
7
Replies

SC, ST, LC fibre connections

donaghq_2
Level 1
Level 1

Hi, I have a little query which has been bugging me and that I cant find an answer to. What does LC, SC and ST stand for? Thanks.

1 Accepted Solution

Accepted Solutions

konigl
Level 7
Level 7

straight tip (ST)

Designation for the "straight tip" connector developed by AT&T. This optical connector features a physically contacting non-rotating 2.5mm ferrule design and bayonet connector-to-adapter mating. The bayonet housing may be metallic, ceramic, or plastic. Some people call it "stick and twist" because that's the motion used in attaching it to a device.

subscriber connector (SC)

Designation for an optical connector featuring a 2.5mm physically contacting ferrule with a push-pull mating design. This connector is recommended in the TIA/EIA-568-A Standard for structured cabling. This type of optical fiber connector is identified by the square cross-section of its plastic housing. Some people call this "snap and click" or "stick and click" because you press it into a device until you hear the click.

fiber connector (FC)

A round, threaded optical fiber connector that was developed by Nippon Telephone and Telegraph in Japan. The FC connector is good for single-mode or multimode fiber and applications requiring low back reflection. The FC is a screw-on type connector and is prone to vibration loosening.

Lucent connector (LC)

A small form factor SC-style connector with RJ45-type locking mechanism developed by Lucent. Check out http://www.lcalliance.com for more details.

MT-RJ (RJ is "registered jack; not sure what the MT is)

A small form factor fiber connector that features a high-density design and RJ45-type locking mechanism. From AMP / Siecor (now Corning Cable Systems).

Hope this helps.

View solution in original post

7 Replies 7

konigl
Level 7
Level 7

straight tip (ST)

Designation for the "straight tip" connector developed by AT&T. This optical connector features a physically contacting non-rotating 2.5mm ferrule design and bayonet connector-to-adapter mating. The bayonet housing may be metallic, ceramic, or plastic. Some people call it "stick and twist" because that's the motion used in attaching it to a device.

subscriber connector (SC)

Designation for an optical connector featuring a 2.5mm physically contacting ferrule with a push-pull mating design. This connector is recommended in the TIA/EIA-568-A Standard for structured cabling. This type of optical fiber connector is identified by the square cross-section of its plastic housing. Some people call this "snap and click" or "stick and click" because you press it into a device until you hear the click.

fiber connector (FC)

A round, threaded optical fiber connector that was developed by Nippon Telephone and Telegraph in Japan. The FC connector is good for single-mode or multimode fiber and applications requiring low back reflection. The FC is a screw-on type connector and is prone to vibration loosening.

Lucent connector (LC)

A small form factor SC-style connector with RJ45-type locking mechanism developed by Lucent. Check out http://www.lcalliance.com for more details.

MT-RJ (RJ is "registered jack; not sure what the MT is)

A small form factor fiber connector that features a high-density design and RJ45-type locking mechanism. From AMP / Siecor (now Corning Cable Systems).

Hope this helps.

that is great - just what I was looking for. Thank You :-)

More connector reference info. https://www.thefoa.org/tech/connID.htm

konigl
Level 7
Level 7

straight tip (ST)

Designation for the "straight tip" connector developed by AT&T. This optical connector features a physically contacting non-rotating 2.5mm ferrule design and bayonet connector-to-adapter mating. The bayonet housing may be metallic, ceramic, or plastic. Some people call it "stick and twist" because that's the motion used in attaching it to a device.

subscriber connector (SC)

Designation for an optical connector featuring a 2.5mm physically contacting ferrule with a push-pull mating design. This connector is recommended in the TIA/EIA-568-A Standard for structured cabling. This type of optical fiber connector is identified by the square cross-section of its plastic housing. Some people call this "snap and click" or "stick and click" because you press it into a device until you hear the click.

fiber connector (FC)

A round, threaded optical fiber connector that was developed by Nippon Telephone and Telegraph in Japan. The FC connector is good for single-mode or multimode fiber and applications requiring low back reflection. The FC is a screw-on type connector and is prone to vibration loosening.

Lucent connector (LC)

A small form factor SC-style connector with RJ45-type locking mechanism developed by Lucent. Check out http://www.lcalliance.com for more details.

MT-RJ (RJ is "registered jack"; not sure what the MT is, I think it has something to do with the ferrules)

A small form factor fiber connector that features a high-density design and RJ45-type locking mechanism. From AMP / Siecor (now Corning Cable Systems). Check out http://www.mtrj.com for more details.

Hope this helps.

mtamashiro
Level 1
Level 1

They are connector`s for optics fiber.

Example: Gigabit Ethernet 1000BaseLX or 1000BASESX uses SC

chris.kordus
Level 1
Level 1

I believe the MT (for MT-RJ) stands for Mechanical Transfer – Registered Jack…

Jahirul
Level 1
Level 1

Hi,

Does Cisco have SC type connector SFP module??