cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
602
Views
5
Helpful
3
Replies

SFP

i need to make sure that GLC-EX-SMD support 1310 Wavelength , for the Core Size (μm) 50/25 and up to  40 kilometer .

2 Accepted Solutions

Accepted Solutions

Marvin Rhoads
Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame

No.

The core size you cite is for Multimode fiber (MMF) and is accurately expressed as 50/125. Those numbers are the diameter in µm (micrometers) of the optical core and the cladding that surrounds it, respectively. See this Wikipedia article.

The GLC-EX-SMD transceiver works with only Singlemode (SM) fiber - thus the "SM" in its name. (The "D" tells us that is also supports Digital Optical Monitoring or DOM.).

Singlemode fiber core diameters are in the range of 8-10.5 µm.

View solution in original post

Peter,

The core size you're asking about is NOT singlemode fiber. It is multimode. There is no such thing as singlemode fiber with a 50 micron core and no such thing as 50/25 core size as the second number (diameter of core plus cladding) has to be greater than the first number (core itself).

Singlemode fiber is required for those distances. The GLC-EX-SMD will work with singlemode fiber over that distance as that is what it is designed for.

View solution in original post

3 Replies 3

Marvin Rhoads
Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame

No.

The core size you cite is for Multimode fiber (MMF) and is accurately expressed as 50/125. Those numbers are the diameter in µm (micrometers) of the optical core and the cladding that surrounds it, respectively. See this Wikipedia article.

The GLC-EX-SMD transceiver works with only Singlemode (SM) fiber - thus the "SM" in its name. (The "D" tells us that is also supports Digital Optical Monitoring or DOM.).

Singlemode fiber core diameters are in the range of 8-10.5 µm.

thanks a lot Marvin for your usual support , but can you help me to find a single mode 1G GIBIC with 1310 Wavelength , for the Core Size (μm) 50/25 and up to  40 kilometer .

Peter,

The core size you're asking about is NOT singlemode fiber. It is multimode. There is no such thing as singlemode fiber with a 50 micron core and no such thing as 50/25 core size as the second number (diameter of core plus cladding) has to be greater than the first number (core itself).

Singlemode fiber is required for those distances. The GLC-EX-SMD will work with singlemode fiber over that distance as that is what it is designed for.