j.england
Beginner
Beginner
Member since ‎11-01-2010
‎10-09-2017

User Statistics

  • 23 Posts
  • 0 Solutions
  • 40 Helpful votes Given
  • 0 Helpful votes Received
Recent Badges
10 Replies
5 Replies

User Activity

Hello,I have a 15' optical handoff run from our ISP Flashwave to a 3845.  We need an SFP capable of handling 1310nm single-mode transmission, but the GLC-EX-SMD has far more power than we'd need.  I'm thinking a lower-powered SFP that still meets the...
This was brought up in a meeting when we were debating on how to terminate an optical WAN handoff.  I guess I just assumed that the G0/0 slot in the 3845 would act as any other gig port with an SFP, but someone stated they thought it might be for HIM...
Good morning,We have a pair of 5510s and a pair of 5520s, each in Active/Standby mode.  I'd like to upgrade the ASDM and ASA software on these, but am finding no documentation that advises on how this can be done without physical access to the device...
Hi all,This issue is a bit confounding for me, but hopefully simple for one of you.  I have two sites, one in Alaska and one in California, connected via 10mb QinQ service from an ISP in Alaska.  The ISP is utilizing Verizon from Seattle south who is...
Hello,I have a 10Mb WAN link that is experiencing packet loss.  This link is not in production but is connected to production devices.  These routers are also connected via alternate WAN links that are currently routing production traffic.  Our ISP w...
Community Statistics
Member Since ‎11-01-2010 12:09 PM
Date Last Visited ‎10-09-2017 01:19 PM
Posts 23