cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
73
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
Beginner

Proxy arp question.

Hello. 

I have a question about proxy arp. 

topology is like below. 

PC1---------------|

                       SW--------------(proxy arp is enabled)R1

PC2---------------|

PC1 : 1.1.1.1/24

PC2 : 1.1.1.2/24

R1   : 1.1.1.254 (GW)

at the very beginning of communication, SW has no mac address table. 

So if PC1 requests who is 1.1.1.2? 

then SW will take that message and broadcast it. 

finally, PC2 receives that request and reply it to PC1 like I am 1.1.1.2 and my mac address is XOXOXOXO

but very next time, R1 will also receive broadcast and its subnet is in R1's router table. 

So R1 will send reply to PC1 directly, I am 1.1.1.2 and my mac address is CISCOCISCO

in this case, although R1 sends reply it to PC1, SW also take this packet and install the information its mac-address table. 

the issue is after all of this done, PC1 send a packet to PC2 and it will drop. 

Because packet will travel PC1 -> SW -> R1 and drop. 

I'd like to know my explain is correct and why R1 drop the packet? R1 may think this is same subnet so i don't care??

how to resolve this issue? disable proxy arp is best option for this?

Thank you 

Best regards, 

2 REPLIES 2
VIP Expert

Disclaimer

Disclaimer

The Author of this posting offers the information contained within this posting without consideration and with the reader's understanding that there's no implied or expressed suitability or fitness for any purpose. Information provided is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as rendering professional advice of any kind. Usage of this posting's information is solely at reader's own risk.

Liability Disclaimer

In no event shall Author be liable for any damages wha2tsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profit) arising out of the use or inability to use the posting's information even if Author has been advised of the possibility of such damage.

Posting

If R1 is 1.1.1.254/24, it shouldn't proxy between hosts on the same network.

Cisco Employee

Hi!

Hi!

Please refer to RFC 1027 in the following link:

https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc1027

    If the network interfaces on which the request was received and
    through which the route to the target passes are the same, the
    gateway must not reply.  In this case, either the target host is on
    the same physical network as the gateway (and thus the host should
    reply for itself), or this gateway is not on the most direct path to
    the desired network, i.e., there is another gateway on the same
    physical network that is on a more direct path and the other gateway
    should respond.

Hope it helps, best regards!

JC

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
July's Community Spotlight Awards