cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
118
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

10Gbase-SR Current - Low Alarm

Running into an issue where I am getting alerts notifying me of a low current alarm on my Nexus 3ks for a tranceiver that is connected to an admin down interface. Is this an alarm bug?

 

Here is the alarm:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Current                          Alarms                 Warnings
Measurement           High         Low        High        Low
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Current 0.00 mA -- 10.50 mA 2.50 mA 10.50 mA 2.50 mA

3 REPLIES 3
Highlighted
VIP Advisor

Re: 10Gbase-SR Current - Low Alarm

is this a cisco SFP in the port or non cisco SFP

 

can you post the output of

 

show interface ethernet x/x transc

shiw ver

BB
*** Rate All Helpful Responses ***
Highlighted
Beginner

Re: 10Gbase-SR Current - Low Alarm

Here is the output let me know if this is what you are looking for.

 

    transceiver is present

    type is 10Gbase-SR

    name is CISCO-AVAGO

    part number is SFBR-709SMZ-CS1

    revision is G4.1

   nominal bitrate is 10300 MBit/sec

    Link length supported for 50/125um OM2 fiber is 82 m

    Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber is 26 m

    Link length supported for 50/125um OM3 fiber is 300 m

    cisco id is 3

    cisco extended id number is 4

    cisco part number is 10-2415-03

    cisco product id is SFP-10G-SR

    cisco vendor id is V03

Beginner

Re: 10Gbase-SR Current - Low Alarm

Here is the output let me know if this is what you are looking for.

transceiver is present
type is 10Gbase-SR
name is CISCO-AVAGO
part number is SFBR-709SMZ-CS1
revision is G4.1
nominal bitrate is 10300 MBit/sec
Link length supported for 50/125um OM2 fiber is 82 m
Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber is 26 m
Link length supported for 50/125um OM3 fiber is 300 m
cisco id is 3
cisco extended id number is 4
cisco part number is 10-2415-03
cisco product id is SFP-10G-SR
cisco vendor id is V03