03-12-2003 02:26 PM - edited 03-02-2019 05:49 AM
--begin ciscomoderator note-- The following post has been edited to remove potentially confidential information. Please refrain from posting confidential information on the site to reduce security risks to your network. -- end ciscomoderator note --
I have 2 2600's connected via a T1 with both interfaces configured for bridging and no ip address.
--moderator edit-- Router1 is routing to the ISP with no problem and bridging to R2 with no ip configuration and working well.
When I put in the ip routing statement and define an ip address on R2, the T1 connection between --moderator edit-- Router1 and R2 drops.
I'm thinking that --moderator edit-- Router1 and R2 bridged interfaces use the BV1 IP so that could conflict???
Following is --moderator edit-- Router1 config:
version 12.2
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log datetime localtime
service password-encryption
!
hostname --moderator edit-- Router1
!
boot system flash c2600-io3-mz.122-12.bin
logging buffered 4096 debugging
no logging rate-limit
logging console warnings
no logging monitor
enable password 7 --moderator edit--
!
clock timezone PST 23
no ip subnet-zero
no ip source-route
ip cef
!
!
ip telnet hidden addresses
ip domain-name xxx.secure.net
ip name-server 192.x.x.x
!
ip audit notify log
ip audit po max-events 100
!
bridge irb
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
no ip address
ip broadcast-address 192.168.1.255
ip nat inside
no ip mroute-cache
speed 100
full-duplex
bridge-group 1
!
interface Serial0/0
description To ISP
ip address x.x.x.x 255.255.255.252
ip broadcast-address x.x.x.247
ip nat outside
encapsulation ppp
no ip mroute-cache
!
interface Serial0/1
description Channelized T1-line to R2
no ip address
ip broadcast-address 192.168.100.255
no ip mroute-cache
bridge-group 1
!
interface BVI1
ip address 192.168.1.254 255.255.255.0
ip nat inside
!
ip nat translation timeout 3600
ip nat pool myrouter x.x.x.x x.x.x.40 netmask 255.255.255.224
ip nat inside source list 1 pool myrouter overload
ip nat inside source static 192.168.1.36 x.x.131.41
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 12.124.44.245
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Null0 255
ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.100.2
no ip http server
!
no logging trap
access-list 1 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255
access-list 12 permit x.133.0.0 0.0.255.255
access-list 12 permit x.191.0.0 0.0.255.255
access-list 51 deny any
access-list 100 deny igmp any any
access-list 100 deny icmp any any redirect
access-list 100 deny icmp any any
bridge 1 protocol ieee
bridge 1 route ip
!
line con 0
line aux 0
access-class 51 in
line vty 0 4
access-class 1 in
password 7 --moderator edit--
login
!
end
Following is R2 config:
version 12.1
no service single-slot-reload-enable
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname R2
!
boot system flash:c2600-io3-mz.121-5.T.bin
logging rate-limit console 10 except errors
enable secret 5 --moderator edit--
enable password --moderator edit--
!
ip subnet-zero
no ip routing
!
!
no ip finger
!
ip audit notify log
ip audit po max-events 100
!
!
interface Loopback0
ip address 192.168.2.254 255.255.255.0
no ip route-cache
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
no ip address
ip broadcast-address 192.168.1.255
no ip route-cache
no ip mroute-cache
speed 100
full-duplex
bridge-group 1
!
interface Serial0/0
description Link to --moderator edit-- Router1
no ip address
no ip route-cache
no ip mroute-cache
no fair-queue
bridge-group 1
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
no ip address
no ip route-cache
no ip mroute-cache
duplex auto
speed auto
!
ip classless
no ip http server
!
bridge 1 protocol ieee
!
line con 0
transport input none
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
password xxxxxx
login
!
end
03-13-2003 04:47 AM
CRB / IRB enables you to have routing and bridging concurently with routing. You cannot route and bridge the same protocol on the same interface though (e.g. Route IP and Bridge IP). You can route one and bridge another. You can make your Serial 0 a routed port but it would need a unique network and you'd need to readdress your remote router, or you can use the existing network on your BVI and readdress your BVI with something else. Depending on how many things are on the remote site using this address space this might be the easiest approach.
Hope this helps you,
Don
Discover and save your favorite ideas. Come back to expert answers, step-by-step guides, recent topics, and more.
New here? Get started with these tips. How to use Community New member guide