cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

Community Helping Community

1336
Views
1
Helpful
4
Replies
Highlighted
Enthusiast

ONS 15305

Hello , I have 2 equipment ONS 15305, 1 of them with STM-1 and another STM-4. What is the replacement of such equipment now, Help to identify the equipment to replace him but other than the ONS 15454 MSTP, I want something cheaper.

Thanks you,

SFP

Everyone's tags (1)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Cisco Employee

Re: ONS 15305

Perhaps the 15310-MA SDH would work.

Cisco ONS 15310-MA SDH Multiservice Platform

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/ps9458/index.html

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Cisco Employee

Re: ONS 15305

15454 is currently recommended for migration from the 15305.

End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Announcement for the Cisco ONS 15305 Multiservice Customer Access Platform

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/optical/ps5726/ps2001/ps5381/end_of_life_notice_c51-727558.html

Do you only require STM-1 and STM-4 circuits then?  I'll see if I can find anything else.  /Doug.

Enthusiast

Re: ONS 15305

I have this old ONS

ONS 15305 Optical Modules

15305-S1.1-2-LC=

15305 2xSTM-1, SH, 1310nm, Optical Service Module

ONS 15305 Ethernet Modules

15305-E100-8-W=

15305 8xFE 10/100BaseTX Service Module w WAN Mapper

ONS 15305 TDM Modules and Accessories

15305-E1-8=

15305 8xE1 120 Ohm (RJ-45 Connectors) Service Module

I need that same funtion within ASR, can you tell me if this resolve that config.

Item NameDescriptionQuantity
ASR1002-XCisco ASR1002-X Chassis  6 built-in GE  Dual P/S 4GB DRAM1
CON-PSUP-ASR1002XPRTNR SUP 24X7X4 Csc ASR1002-X Chs 6 blt-in GE Dual P/S 41
SPA-8X1FE-TX-V2Cisco 8-Port Fast Ethernet (TX) Shared Port Adapter1
CON-PSUP-8X1FETV2PRTNR SUP 24X7X4 8-Pt Fast Enet TX Shared Pt Adptr1
ASR1000-SPASPA for ASR1000; No Physical Part; For Tracking Only1
ASR1002-PWR-ACCisco ASR1002 AC Power Supply2
CAB-AC-RAPower Cord110V Right Angle2
M-ASR1002X-4GBCisco ASR1002-X 4GB DRAM1
ASR1002X-HD-BLANKBlank Cover for ASR1002-X HDD1
SASR1K2XU-38SCisco ASR 1002-X IOS XE UNIVERSAL - NO ENCRYPTION1
SLASR1-IPBCisco ASR 1000 IP BASE License1
CON-PSUP-SLASR1IKPRTNR SUP 24X7X4 Cisco ASR 1000 IP BASE License1
SPA-1XOC12-POS1-port OC12/STM4 POS Shared Port Adapters1
CON-PSUP-1XOC12PRTNR SUP 24X7X4 1-port OC12/STM41
SFP-OC12-SROC12/STM4 SFP Short Reach1
ASR1000-SPASPA for ASR1000; No Physical Part; For Tracking Only1

Thanks

Cisco Employee

Re: ONS 15305

Hi Santiago,

For component ordering support, may I suggest the partner community?  (I'm assuming you're a partner)

Thanks,

Lauren

Cisco Employee

Re: ONS 15305

Perhaps the 15310-MA SDH would work.

Cisco ONS 15310-MA SDH Multiservice Platform

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/ps9458/index.html

View solution in original post

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
FusionCharts will render here