cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

339
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

40G w/o MPO? (6004 w/ 2248PQ FEX)

Straightforward solution is QSFP+ -> QSFP+. I cannot deploy MPO for policy reasons.  Can I, though, get a 40G connection using the 10Gig ports and standard fiber cabling?  I know that connector loss is an issue also.  I am going approx. 25m, switch to panel to panel to switch w/ approx. 0.4db loss/connection.  If I *can* use the 10G ports for 40G, would I have to bypass the two panels and do a direct connection, or will the aggregate insertion loss be acceptable for 25m patching through 2 racks?  Sorry,  a little out of my pay grade here - any help is greatly appreciated!

Everyone's tags (5)
2 REPLIES 2
VIP Expert

40G w/o MPO? (6004 w/ 2248PQ FEX)

As far as I know, there is no standard 10Gig fiber cable with LC or SC you can use on a 40Gig QSFP.  For 40Gig, it is MPO.

HTH

Hall of Fame Community Legend

40G w/o MPO? (6004 w/ 2248PQ FEX)

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
July's Community Spotlight Awards