cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
524
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies

Cisco 3850 + C3850-NM-4-10G + SFP-10G-SR=

mattjones03
Beginner
Beginner

Hi All,

Looking to purchase two Cisco WS-C3850-48T-S with C3850-NM-4-10G modules. All four modules per switch will be populated with SFP-10G-SR= 10G SFP modules.

Before proceeding with the purchase, im keen to obtain clarity on the following;

Two of the 10G modules on each switch will be used to connect directly into two different servers at 10Gbps via an LC to LC fibre lead. The other two 10G modules will be connected directly into a Nexus 5K to form a VPC.

As the interfaces on the C3850-NM-4-10G are designated as uplinks, do they have the ability to natively switch, and utilise the 480Gbps stacking capability for communication between servers connected at 10Gbps, or is there a requirement to traverse the uplink to the Nexus 5K to allow communication.

Thanks for any assistance provided.

 

 

1 Reply 1

Reza Sharifi
Hall of Fame Expert Hall of Fame Expert
Hall of Fame Expert

Hi,

As long as the 2 servers are in the same subnet, communication between them will be local to the switch/module and does not need to traverse to the 5k.

HTH

Getting Started

Find answers to your questions by entering keywords or phrases in the Search bar above. New here? Use these resources to familiarize yourself with the community:

Recognize Your Peers