cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
1575
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies

Cisco Nexus vPC with different SFP

Zar Ni Lay Thwin
Beginner
Beginner

Hi,

       I would like to confirm that can I configure vPC with 1 x 10G-SR and 1 x 10G-LR together for vPC peer link or vPC?

Cheers!

1 Accepted Solution

Accepted Solutions

Reza Sharifi
Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame

Hi,

Sure, they are both 10Gig links, it doesn't matter if one optic is LR and the other one is SR.  It is not very common, but it works. SR optics and fiber patch cords are usually cheaper then LR.

HTH

View solution in original post

4 Replies 4

Reza Sharifi
Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame

Hi,

Sure, they are both 10Gig links, it doesn't matter if one optic is LR and the other one is SR.  It is not very common, but it works. SR optics and fiber patch cords are usually cheaper then LR.

HTH

Hi Reza,

            Thank for quick response. I was confused with M1 and F1 module.

Cheers

Zarni

I'm sorry, but that answer is just plain wrong.  SR uses a wavelength of 850 nm on multi-mode fiber, while LR uses a wavelength of 1310 nm on single-mode fiber.  Occasionally, you can make them talk, mostly because the receiver filters are so broad that they will see ialmost anything, but it will not be reliable.

Junnie Sadler
Cisco Employee
Cisco Employee

What about fiber sfp and coper sfp :

 

Getting Started

Find answers to your questions by entering keywords or phrases in the Search bar above. New here? Use these resources to familiarize yourself with the community: