cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements
Join Customer Connection to register!
4312
Views
8
Helpful
11
Replies
ChristianPaz
Beginner

Configure PoE on SM ES3-16-P

Hi,

I'm trying to configure the PoE feature on an EtherSwitch Service Module

SM ES3-16-P. Do i have to enable the PoE feature on the module itself or it has to be done on the router.

I'm using a 3945 ISRG2.

These is the output for the show power inline command:

Switch#show power inline

Available:0.0(w)  Used:0.0(w)  Remaining:0.0(w)

Interface Admin  Oper       Power   Device              Class Max

                            (Watts)

--------- ------ ---------- ------- ------------------- ----- ----

Thanks

Christian

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Hi Christian,

well, In order to power ports on a switch module plugged into a router, it is important to order the router with PoE power supply, so , you need to replace your power supply with PWR-3900-POE.

this is documented in the following link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps10598/ordering_guide_c07_557736_ps10536_Products_Data_Sheet.html

Thanks,

Ahmad ,

{Don't forget to grade useful posts }

View solution in original post

11 REPLIES 11
Reza Sharifi
Hall of Fame Expert

Hi,

What happens when you connect a phone to one of the ports?

Are all interfaces present when you do "sh ip int bri"?

what version of IOS do you have on the switch?

HTH

Hi,

When i connected a phone nothing happens.

All the interfaces are present when i do a show ip int brief.

The IOS version is

Cisco IOS Software, C3560E Software (C3560E-UNIVERSAL-M), Version 12.2(52)EX, RE                                                                                                                     LEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Thanks for your help.

Christian

Hello Christian,

Did you enable it on the right interface? Post the interface config?

Regards

Julio Carvajal
Senior Network Security and Core Specialist
CCIE #42930, 2xCCNP, JNCIP-SEC

Can you please elaborate why VID is not printing anything in show inventory command 

Can you post the following command output (switch module):

1.  sh inventory; and

2.  sh log

Hi these are the outputs of the commands:

show inventory:

Switch#show inventory

NAME: "1", DESCR: "SM-ES3-16-P"

PID: SM-ES3-16-P       , VID:      , SN: FOC14026ZBQ

show log:

Switch#show log
Switch#show log
Syslog logging: enabled (0 messages dropped, 0 messages rate-limited, 0 flushes, 0 overruns, xml disabled, filtering disabled)

No Active Message Discriminator.

No Inactive Message Discriminator.


    Console logging: level debugging, 12 messages logged, xml disabled,
                     filtering disabled
    Monitor logging: level debugging, 0 messages logged, xml disabled,
                     filtering disabled
    Buffer logging:  level debugging, 12 messages logged, xml disabled,
                     filtering disabled
    Exception Logging: size (4096 bytes)
    Count and timestamp logging messages: disabled
    File logging: disabled
    Persistent logging: disabled

No active filter modules.

    Trap logging: level informational, 15 message lines logged

Log Buffer (4096 bytes):

*Mar  1 00:00:05.452: Read env variable - LICENSE_BOOT_LEVEL =
*Mar  1 00:00:07.130: %IOS_LICENSE_IMAGE_APPLICATION-6-LICENSE_LEVEL: Module name = c3560e Next reboot level = ipbase and License = No valid license found
*Mar  1 00:01:06.404: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Vlan1, changed state to down
*Mar  1 00:01:06.706: %SPANTREE-5-EXTENDED_SYSID: Extended SysId enabled for type vlan
*Mar  1 00:01:08.576: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from memory by console
*Mar  1 00:01:09.357: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Vlan30, changed state to down
*Mar  1 00:01:09.466: %SYS-5-RESTART: System restarted --
Cisco IOS Software, C3560E Software (C3560E-UNIVERSAL-M), Version 12.2(52)EX, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2009 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 11-Nov-09 14:02 by prod_rel_team
*Mar  1 00:01:10.338: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface Vlan1, changed state to administratively down
*Mar  1 00:01:10.749: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/17, changed state to up
*Mar  1 00:01:10.749: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/18, changed state to up
*Mar  1 00:01:11.756: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet0/17, changed state to up
*Mar  1 00:01:11.756: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet0/18, changed state to up

show post:

Switch#show post
Stored system POST messages:

Switch 1
---------

POST: CPU MIC register Tests : Begin
POST: CPU MIC register Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: MA BIST : Begin
POST: MA BIST : End, Status Passed

POST: TCAM BIST : Begin
POST: TCAM BIST : End, Status Passed

POST: CPU MIC interface Loopback Tests : Begin
POST: CPU MIC interface Loopback Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC RingLoopback Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC RingLoopback Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: Inline Power Controller Tests : Begin
POST: inline power post failed for port 0
POST: inline power post failed for port 1
POST: inline power post failed for port 2
POST: inline power post failed for port 3
POST: inline power post failed for port 4
POST: inline power post failed for port 5
POST: inline power post failed for port 6
POST: inline power post failed for port 7
POST: inline power post failed for port 8
POST: inline power post failed for port 9
POST: inline power post failed for port 10
POST: inline power post failed for port 11
POST: inline power post failed for port 12
POST: inline power post failed for port 13
POST: inline power post failed for port 14
POST: inline power post failed for port 15
POST: inline power post failed for port 16
POST: inline power post failed for port 17
POST: inline power post failed for port 18
POST: inline power post failed for port 19
POST: inline power post failed for port 20
POST: inline power post failed for port 21
POST: inline power post failed for port 22
POST: inline power post failed for port 23
POST: Inline Power Controller Tests : End, Status Failed

POST: PortASIC Port Loopback Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC Port Loopback Tests : End, Status Passed

Thanks for your reply.

Christian

POST: Inline Power Controller Tests : Begin

POST: inline power post failed for port 0

POST: inline power post failed for port 1

POST: inline power post failed for port 2

POST: inline power post failed for port 3

POST: inline power post failed for port 4

POST: inline power post failed for port 5

POST: inline power post failed for port 6

POST: inline power post failed for port 7

POST: inline power post failed for port 8

POST: inline power post failed for port 9

POST: inline power post failed for port 10

POST: inline power post failed for port 11

POST: inline power post failed for port 12

POST: inline power post failed for port 13

POST: inline power post failed for port 14

POST: inline power post failed for port 15

POST: inline power post failed for port 16

POST: inline power post failed for port 17

POST: inline power post failed for port 18

POST: inline power post failed for port 19

POST: inline power post failed for port 20

POST: inline power post failed for port 21

POST: inline power post failed for port 22

POST: inline power post failed for port 23

POST: Inline Power Controller Tests : End, Status Failed

Here is the reason why your PoE is not working.

Contact Cisco TAC.  I believe the router is down.

amohaida
Beginner

Hi Chris,

In order to power PoE ports on a switch module integrated into a router, you must order the router with a PoE power supply and PoE is autonegotiate , the Power supply PID is (PWR-3900-POE) to display the PoE statistics maintained on the Cisco enhanced EtherSwitch service module from the router you can use the command :

service-module gigabitethernet slot/unit status

HTH,

Ahmad ,

{Don't forget to grade useful posts }

Hi Ahmad,

I have the following part number on the 3945 Router:

NAME: "C3900 AC Power Supply 1", DESCR: "C3900 AC Power Supply 1"

PID: PWR-3900-AC       , VID: V01 , SN: SNI1406C80H

And the status of the service-module gigabitethernet slot/unit status command.

bcicperu-branch3945#service-module gigabitEthernet 1/0 status
Service Module is Cisco GigabitEthernet1/0
Service Module supports session via TTY line 67
Service Module is in Steady state
Service Module reset on error is disabled
Service Module heartbeat-reset is enabled
Getting status from the Service Module, please wait..


  EtherSwitch Service Module with 1 GE and 15 FE PoE ports
  System name      = Switch
  Model string     = SM-ES3-16-P
  System board ID  = 0xE1
  Base MAC addr    = 8843.e196.6600
  Switch number    = 1
  System uptime    = 0 days, 0 hours, 3 minutes, 10 seconds

  Software Details:
  Operating System = Cisco c3560e IOS Software
  Version          = 12.2(52)EX
  Major Version    = 1
  Minor Version    = 42
  Image path       = flash:/c3560e-universal-mz.122-52.EX

Thanks for your reply.

Christian

Hi Christian,

well, In order to power ports on a switch module plugged into a router, it is important to order the router with PoE power supply, so , you need to replace your power supply with PWR-3900-POE.

this is documented in the following link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps10598/ordering_guide_c07_557736_ps10536_Products_Data_Sheet.html

Thanks,

Ahmad ,

{Don't forget to grade useful posts }

View solution in original post

Thanks for your reply, it helped me a lot.