cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
120
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies

SFP module comparison between network devices

After Connecting the Module in the Switch, switch is detecting the module but after connecting LC to LC fiber cable between any switch ,it is not detecting the link. suggest pls.

3 REPLIES 3
Highlighted
Beginner

Re: SFP module comparison between network devices

Which SFP module and switch are you using?

VIP Advisor

Re: SFP module comparison between network devices

Hi there,

Are the SFPs at either end compatible?

Have you tried crossing over the fibre at one end?

 

cheers,

Seb.

Collaborator

Re: SFP module comparison between network devices

Hi, Have you tried crossing-over the fibres? Thanks John
**Please rate posts you find helpful**
CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
July's Community Spotlight Awards