cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
178
Views
0
Helpful
9
Replies

Switch model details required

We need best model for distribution switch along with SFP module name for the following

Minimum 24 X 1 SFP Gigabit Ethernet with 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet port
We have to match our existing switch WS-X45-SUP6-E Catalyst 4500 E-Series Sup 6-E, 2x10GE(X2) port with SFP Cisco X2-10GB-SR.The new switch will connect
MM OM4 fiber to our existing switch WS-X45-SUP6-E Catalyst 4500 E-Series Sup 6-E, 2x10GE(X2) port .
 
Please share the best model.
Regards
Debabrata
Everyone's tags (1)
9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

WS-C3850-24S

Highlighted

Hi,

Hi,

We need to add this below module right?

C3850-NM-4-10G 4 x Gigabit Ethernet/4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet network modules

In the datsheet

Note:The C3850-NM-4-10G module is supported only on the 48-port Gigabit Ethernet models or on the 12-port or higher 10 Gigabit Ethernet models.
The C3850-NM-8x10G and C3850-NM-2x40G modules are supported on the 24-port and 48-port multigigabit switches and also on the 24-port 10G SFP+ switch model.
The C3850-NM-4-1G and C3850-NM-2-10G modules are not supported on the 12-port and 24-port SFP+ models.

Could you explain this .

We have to purchase WS-C3850-24S and 

C3850-NM-4-10G 4 x Gigabit Ethernet/4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet network modules to reach

24 X 1 SFP Gigabit Ethernet with 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet port

Please suggest.

Regards

Debabrata

Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Debabrata, 

Debabrata, 

In that case, WS-C3850-24XS will be compatible with the C3850-NM-4-10G. 

Highlighted

Hi Leo

Hi Leo

Can we use this 24 X 10 GE SFP+  as 24 X 1 GE port  SFP ?

Regards

Debarata

Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Can we use this 24 X 10 GE

Can we use this 24 X 10 GE SFP+  as 24 X 1 GE port  SFP ?

Yes.  WS-C3850-24XS can support SFP (Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix).

Highlighted

HI Leo

HI Leo

We have to match our existing switch WS-X45-SUP6-E Catalyst 4500 E-Series Sup 6-E, 2x10GE(X2) port with WS-C3850-24XS-S SFP+ port.
Please share the transceiver module name for this switch.We will use MM fiber OM4
  Port Type Transceiver Module Name

WS-X45-SUP6-E

X2  

WS-C3850-24XS-S 

SPF +  
Regards
Debabrata
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

SFP-10G-SR for the 3850.

SFP-10G-SR for the 3850.

Highlighted

Hi Leo

Hi Leo

Can we use 

X2-10GB-SR for WS-X45-SUP6-E

Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Can we use X2-10GB-SR for WS

Can we use X2-10GB-SR for WS-X45-SUP6-E

X2 optics are supported.

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad