cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements
Join Customer Connection to register!
374
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
ibmrmunayco
Beginner

WS-X4306

The module  WS-X4306, support  fibber fiber single mode ó fiber multi mode? what GBIC is for fiber single mode o fiber multi mode?

Thanks for you help

1 REPLY 1
Giuseppe Larosa
Hall of Fame Master

Hello Roberto,

the list of supported optics is in the GBIC compatibility matrix table 8, the type of fiber depends on the GBIC, the module has slots for GBIC

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html#wp142660

The supported part numbers are:

WS-G5483

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

CWDM GBIC

That correspond to the following descriptions:

WS-G5487

1000BASE-ZX GBIC (single mode only)

WS-G5486

1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (single mode or multimode)

WS-G5484

1000BASE-SX GBIC (multimode only)

WS-G5483=

1000BASE-T GBIC

see

table 1 of the  same document

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html#wp142660

DWDM GBIC

So summing up the WS-G5484 is for multimode fiber only and the WS-G5486 for single mode

Hope to help

Giuseppe