cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
776
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
jasonbrown23
Beginner

BiDi between nexus not working

I have a Nexus9000 C9372TX and a Nexus9000 C93108TC-EX (C9372TX ios nxos.7.0.3.I2.2a.bin & C93108TC ios nxos.7.0.3.I4.3.bin)

 

in port 53 on both a QSFP-40G-SR-BD

Ethernet1/53
    transceiver is present
    type is QSFP-40G-SR-BD
    name is CISCO-AVAGO     
    part number is AFBR-79EBPZ-CS2 
    revision is 01
    serial number is AVFx     
    nominal bitrate is 20600 MBit/sec per channel
    Link length supported for 50/125um OM3 fiber is 100 m
    cisco id is 13
    cisco extended id number is 220
--------------
Ethernet1/53
    transceiver is present
    type is QSFP-40G-SR-BD
    name is CISCO-AVAGO     
    part number is AFBR-79EBPZ-CS2 
    revision is 01
    serial number is AVFx    
    nominal bitrate is 20600 MBit/sec per channel
    Link length supported for 50/125um OM3 fiber is 100 m
    cisco id is 13
    cisco extended id number is 220

on the c9372tx i get no lights in the transceiver

on my C93108TC the transceiver is lit.

 

c9372tx

Eth1/53 1 eth access down check speed-group config auto(D) --

C93108TC

Eth1/53 1 eth access down Link not connected auto(D) --

tried removing the speed group but i get

C9372TX-10G-01(config-if)# no speed-group 10000
ERROR: Ethernet1/53: Configuration does not match the port capability.

prior too me connecting the bidi the interface had a qsfp to sfp adapter and a dac cable installed. but i have tried to check the port modes and nothing about break outs.

 

only thing thats pretty different is sho interface 

no lights C9372TX

Ethernet1/53 is down (check speed-group config)
admin state is up, Dedicated Interface
  Hardware: 10000/40000 Ethernet, address: 0081.c4a2.ecf0 (bia 0081.c4a2.ecf0)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 40000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec
  reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255

and lit up C93108TC

Ethernet1/53 is down (Link not connected)
admin state is up, Dedicated Interface
  Hardware: 1000/10000/25000/40000/50000/100000 Ethernet, address: b08b.cf5a.1ab
0 (bia b08b.cf5a.1ab0)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec
  reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255

way more hardware numbers LOL

 

any help thanks!

1 REPLY 1
nazimkha
Enthusiast
Content for Community-Ad