cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
273
Views
0
Helpful
12
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

Nexus 7700 Interface Commmands

I am facing an issue in getting a physical link up between the Nexus 7700 and a Palo Alto firewall. I wanted to tweak around with speed/negotiation of the interface but dont find any commands there. Is there anything you need to enable for QSFP? How do i change the speed/duplex etc?

Below are all the commands available under the interface.

 

12 REPLIES 12
Highlighted
Rising star

Re: Nexus 7700 Interface Commmands

Hi @MobyDick 

Is the interface part of the port-channel, by any chance? 

Also, can you share the following: 

show interface eth x/y

show run interface eth x/y all 

 

Cheers,

Sergiu

Highlighted
Beginner

Re: Nexus 7700 Interface Commmands

Thank you @msdaniluk  for your time. 

Yes, the interface is in a port channel. 

============================

The cofig is below. 

 

interface port-channel22

  switchport

  switchport mode trunk

  switchport trunk native vlan 99

  switchport trunk allowed vlan 50

  spanning-tree port type edge trunk

  mtu 9216

 

interface Ethernet1/21

  channel-group 22 mode active

 

interface Ethernet1/22

  channel-group 22 mode active

 

I will have access to the device later. let me know if you still need the output for show interface ethx/y

Highlighted
Beginner

Re: Nexus 7700 Interface Commmands

@msdaniluk 

 

I removed the interface from the PC in order to hardcode the speed and duplex, but no luck. I am not getting the negotiation command under the interface though and the interface is set to off mode for auto negotiation. 

 

Ethernet 1/21 is down (link not connected)
admin state is up, Dedicated Interface
Hardware: 40000 Ethernet, address: fc5b.3947.7abe (bia fc5b.3947.7abe)
MTU 1500 bytes, BW 40000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec
reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
Encapsulation ARPA, medium is broadcast
Port mode is access
auto-duplex, auto-speed, media type is 40G
Beacon is turned off
Auto-Negotiation is turned off
Input flow-control is off, output flow-control is off
Auto-mdix is turned off
Rate mode is dedicated
Switchport monitor is off
EtherType is 0x8100
EEE (efficient-ethernet) : n/a
Last link flapped never
Last clearing of "show interface" counters 3d23h
0 interface resets
Load-Interval #1: 30 seconds
30 seconds input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
30 seconds output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
input rate 0 bps, 0 pps; output rate 0 bps, 0 pps
Load-Interval #2: 5 minute (300 seconds)
300 seconds input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
300 seconds output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
input rate 0 bps, 0 pps; output rate 0 bps, 0 pps
RX
0 unicast packets 0 multicast packets 0 broadcast packets
0 input packets 0 bytes
0 jumbo packets 0 storm suppression packets
0 runts 0 giants 0 CRC/FCS 0 no buffer
0 input error 0 short frame 0 overrun 0 underrun 0 ignored
0 watchdog 0 bad etype drop 0 bad proto drop 0 if down drop
0 input with dribble 0 input discard
0 Rx pause
TX
0 unicast packets 0 multicast packets 0 broadcast packets
0 output packets 0 bytes
0 jumbo packets
0 output error 0 collision 0 deferred 0 late collision
0 lost carrier 0 no carrier 0 babble 0 output discard
0 Tx pause

Highlighted
Rising star

Re: Nexus 7700 Interface Commmands

Hmm.. what module do you have, and what is connected to this port?

Also, can you share the output: show interface eth 1/21 transceiver detail

 

Regards,

Sergiu

Highlighted
Beginner

Re: Nexus 7700 Interface Commmands

@msdaniluk 

The Module is F324FQ25

QSFP-40G-SR4-S with connector MPO-12 is connected to the port. 

The transciever is Cisco - Avago.


Will try to share the output later if the above doesnt help (dont have a full time access to the device).

 

There is QSFP-BiDi on the same Line Card which working fine though the Auto-negotiation is diplayed off for all the 40G interfaces.

 

NX-OS: 6.2

 

 

Highlighted
Cisco Employee

Re: Nexus 7700 Interface Commmands

Hi @MobyDick ,

I don't think QSFP-40G-SR4-S supports anything else than 40G Fullduplex, so not sure what you would like to negotiate anyway.

Also you need at least 6.2.6.

 

Remi Astruc
Highlighted
Rising star

Re: Nexus 7700 Interface Commmands

Hi @MobyDick 

Make sure you have 6.2.6 to have support for QSFP-40G-SR4-S: https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/?tpid=149&npid=118

Also, the transceiver output is useful to see if you send/receive power. Based on the output you can potentially tell where the problem is.

 

Stay safe,

Sergiu

Highlighted
Beginner

Re: Nexus 7700 Interface Commmands

@msdaniluk 

The OS version is 6.2.12

-------------------------------------------------------

Below output of transciever details. {Although optical light seems to be visible from the fiber}

SW# show interface eth 1/21 transceiver detail

Ethernet1/21

    transceiver is present

    type is QSFP-40G-SR4

    name is CISCO-AVAGO

    part number is AFBR-79EQPZ-CS3

    revision is 03

    serial number is AVP2338S044

    nominal bitrate is 10300 MBit/sec per channel

    Link length supported for 50/125um OM2 fiber is 30 m

    Link length supported for 50/125um OM3 fiber is 100 m

    cisco id is --

    cisco extended id number is 16

    cisco part number is 10-3090-02

    cisco product id is QSFP-40G-SR4-S

    cisco vendor id is V02

    number of lanes 4

 

Lane Number:1 Network Lane

           SFP Detail Diagnostics Information (internal calibration)

  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                Current              Alarms                  Warnings

                Measurement     High        Low         High          Low

  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Temperature       N/A         0.00 C      0.00 C      0.00 C        0.00 C

  Voltage           N/A         0.00 V      0.00 V      0.00 V        0.00 V

  Current           N/A         0.00 mA     0.00 mA     0.00 mA       0.00 mA

  Tx Power          N/A         0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm      0.00 dBm

  Rx Power          N/A         0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm      0.00 dBm

  Transmit Fault Count = 0

  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Note: ++  high-alarm; +  high-warning; --  low-alarm; -  low-warning

 

Lane Number:2 Network Lane

           SFP Detail Diagnostics Information (internal calibration)

  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                Current              Alarms                  Warnings

                Measurement     High        Low         High          Low

  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Temperature       N/A         0.00 C      0.00 C      0.00 C        0.00 C

  Voltage           N/A         0.00 V      0.00 V      0.00 V        0.00 V

  Current           N/A         0.00 mA     0.00 mA     0.00 mA       0.00 mA

  Tx Power          N/A         0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm      0.00 dBm

  Rx Power          N/A         0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm      0.00 dBm

  Transmit Fault Count = 0

  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Note: ++  high-alarm; +  high-warning; --  low-alarm; -  low-warning

 

Lane Number:3 Network Lane

           SFP Detail Diagnostics Information (internal calibration)

  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                Current              Alarms                  Warnings

                Measurement     High        Low         High          Low

  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Temperature       N/A         0.00 C      0.00 C      0.00 C        0.00 C

  Voltage           N/A         0.00 V      0.00 V      0.00 V        0.00 V

  Current           N/A         0.00 mA     0.00 mA     0.00 mA       0.00 mA

  Tx Power          N/A         0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm      0.00 dBm

  Rx Power          N/A         0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm      0.00 dBm

  Transmit Fault Count = 0

  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Note: ++  high-alarm; +  high-warning; --  low-alarm; -  low-warning

 

Lane Number:4 Network Lane

           SFP Detail Diagnostics Information (internal calibration)

  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                Current              Alarms                  Warnings

                Measurement     High        Low         High          Low

  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Temperature       N/A         0.00 C      0.00 C      0.00 C        0.00 C

  Voltage           N/A         0.00 V      0.00 V      0.00 V        0.00 V

  Current           N/A         0.00 mA     0.00 mA     0.00 mA       0.00 mA

  Tx Power          N/A         0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm      0.00 dBm

  Rx Power          N/A         0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm    0.00 dBm      0.00 dBm

  Transmit Fault Count = 0

  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Note: ++  high-alarm; +  high-warning; --  low-alarm; -  low-warning

 

----------------------------------------------

Under show interface output, the auto negotitation is showing off as shared in the previous output. However, Ethpm output shows it to be on

 

SW# sh system internal ethpm info interf ethernet 1/21 | i neg

  auto neg(on), auto mdix(on), beacon(off), num_of_si(0)

 

Probably hitting somewhat reverse of CSCvf03227. 

 

@Remi-Astruc the reason for fiddling with the negotiation is just to make sure if hardcoding the interface with speed/duplex might bring the link up since its inter vendor complatibility involved here. 

 

The issue might be from the other end as well. I just wanted to rule out, anything is not missed from this end. 

 

Highlighted
Rising star

Re: Nexus 7700 Interface Commmands

Hi @MobyDick 

The output does not look very good.

What is the result if you connect this QSFP in a different port?

What is the result if you connect this QSFP in a different switch?

What is the result if you connect another QSFP, which you know is working, in the same current port?

 

Cheers,

Sergiu

 

Highlighted
Beginner

Re: Nexus 7700 Interface Commmands

What is the result if you connect this QSFP in a different port?

What is the result if you connect this QSFP in a different switch?

 

There are a total of 8 such SFP's spread across 2 switches with same issue. Both switches connect to the PA firewall 

 

What is the result if you connect another QSFP, which you know is working, in the same current port?

 

This is first of its type (SR4) SFP being used on the switches. Other port has Bidi QSFP which is working but being in prod cannot be removed. 

Highlighted
Rising star

Re: Nexus 7700 Interface Commmands

There are a total of 8 such SFP's spread across 2 switches with same issue. Both switches connect to the PA firewall 

Can you test a connectivity between the two switches using this QSFP? As long as you configure the interfaces as L3 (with no other cfg on it), there should be no problem in terms of forwarding etc.

Anyway, I suspect either a compatibility problem, or the QSFPs being a problem. I know this might sound odd, but I do not imply anything, I am just asking: were the QSFPs bought through an official channel/partner/distributor? Are the SNs of the QSFP in the same or in close range?

 

Cheers,

Sergiu

Highlighted
Beginner

Re: Nexus 7700 Interface Commmands

Thank you @msdaniluk  again for your time. 

I think the only test left now is connecting them between the switches. I will give it a try. Will let you know in few weeks time. 

 

Yes, the QSFP's were bought through official channel/partner/distributor.

 

Cheers

S

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad

Cisco COVID-19 Survey