cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
193
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
batrajayant
Beginner

100 base SX wan link on Cisco 1941

We have a wan link delivered on 100 Base SX  fiber .Please note it is 100 base sx and not 1000 base

The Router I have is a cisco 1941

I have added these part codes to support this WAN link but the link is not coming up

I have been told that SMD is 1000 speed while my WAN is 100 base sx.Am I doing something wrong.DO I need some other hardware

Quantity

Part Numbers

Product Description

1

EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU

EHWIC 1 port dual mode SFP(100M/1G) or GE(10M/100M/1G)

 

1

GLC-LH-SMD

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

1 REPLY 1
Philip D'Ath
Advisor

That is a "long haul" SFP, so that definitely wont be the one.  Here is the compatibility chart:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/100MB_Tx_Matrix.html

Search for "EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU".  I think what you need is GLC-GE-100FX.

Content for Community-Ad