cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

71
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

Subnetting - can I use the zero (first) and all-ones (last) subnet?

Hello!

According to RFC 950 (Link) I can not use the zero and all-ones subnet by subnetting.

Is it still in force or I can use now the first (zero) and last (all-ones) subnet ?

 

Thank You!

 

 

 

 

 

Everyone's tags (2)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Hall of Fame Master

The default behavior of Cisco

The default behavior of Cisco routers and switches is to allow use of the zero and all ones subnets and has been that way for a long time. You can use all the subnets now.

 

HTH

 

Rick

3 REPLIES 3
Beginner

Update:I mean the following

Update:

I mean the following example:

image source

Hall of Fame Master

The default behavior of Cisco

The default behavior of Cisco routers and switches is to allow use of the zero and all ones subnets and has been that way for a long time. You can use all the subnets now.

 

HTH

 

Rick

Beginner

Thank You!

Thank You!

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
July's Community Spotlight Awards