cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
2278
Views
0
Helpful
14
Replies

OM2 and SFP-10G-SR Compatibility

Abidal
Beginner
Beginner

Hi,

I have 60m of OM2 fiber linking two 3750X equipped with 3CKX-10G-NM.

I'm using SFP-10G-SR (in TE ports, not in GE ports).

But I'm not getting connection between the two switches (No led blinking at all).

Is there a compatibility problem somewhere in my schema? 

 

Additional Info:

  1. Fiber is not broken: When I'm using a fiber ethernet converter (Fiber to RJ45), I can get connection;
  2. The module is working: When booting, LEDs blin;
  3. SFP modules are working: when I make a boucle, LED blinks;
  4. The switch (When I use web manager) detects SFP+ in ports without any errors (When I put 1G SFP in TE port, it give me an error);
  5. The switch is in factory config (no Vlans, no particular config, ...);
  6. I tried to switch TX and RX without success.

Why I'm thinking about compatibility issue, cause when I see the compatibility matrix of SFP-10G-SR https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/iop?tpid=73 , I can see only OM3 and OM4 (But many answers in the community indicate that is OM2 compatible).

Thank you in advance .

 

14 Replies 14

balaji.bandi
VIP Community Legend VIP Community Legend
VIP Community Legend

I never worked on OM2, most of the deployment OM3 or 4

 

check below :

 

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/data_sheet_c78-455693.html

 

Please confirm both the side same SFP, the same model of the switch?

 

can you post-show the version of the switch. did you have the latest update for the Module code (on 3750X you need to update the Code for the module depends on the version you using ?)

 

I tried to switch TX and RX without success

you mean as below the patch cable?

 

A----A

B-----B

 

to 

 

A----B

B-----A

 

BB

***** Rate All Helpful Responses *****

How to Ask The Cisco Community for Help

Hi Balaji,

Thank you for replying.

I checked cabling table: It indicates that the SFP-10G-SR can support a distance of 86m in OM2 (Attached photo);

I'm using the same SFP module in both side (Attached photo of the module);

In one side I have a 3750X switch with 3CKX-NM-10G. In the other side, I have 3650X switch with 3CKX-NM-10G.

For the update, I think you are talking about the 3CKX-SM-10G (The service). The NM ("physical" module) should work without updates.

For switching cable: Yes, I tried A-A, B-B to A-B,B-A.

Thanks once again.

 

balaji.bandi
VIP Community Legend VIP Community Legend
VIP Community Legend

Can you post :(both the switches )

 

show version 

show interface ten x/x trans

show interface ten x/x trans details 

show run interface ten x/x

show interface ten x/x

BB

***** Rate All Helpful Responses *****

How to Ask The Cisco Community for Help

License Level: lanbase
License Type: Permanent
Next reload license Level: lanbase

cisco WS-C3750X-24P (PowerPC405) processor (revision P0) with 262144K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FDO2001F16S
Last reset from power-on
1 Virtual Ethernet interface
1 FastEthernet interface
28 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
2 Ten Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
The password-recovery mechanism is enabled.

512K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
Base ethernet MAC Address : 00:19:55:FF:95:80
Motherboard assembly number : 73-15476-04
Motherboard serial number : FDO19490PDP
Model revision number : P0
Motherboard revision number : A0
Model number : WS-C3750X-24P-L
Daughterboard assembly number : 800-32727-03
Daughterboard serial number : FDO19530QZS
System serial number : FDO2001F16S
Top Assembly Part Number : 800-38990-01
Top Assembly Revision Number : B0
Version ID : V07
CLEI Code Number : CMMPP00DRB
Hardware Board Revision Number : 0x05


Switch Ports Model SW Version SW Image
------ ----- ----- ---------- ----------
* 1 30 WS-C3750X-24P 15.2(4)E10 C3750E-UNIVERSALK9-M


Configuration register is 0xF

=================================================================

Temperature Voltage Tx Power Rx Power
Port (Celsius) (Volts) (dBm) (dBm)
--------- ----------- ------- -------- --------
Te1/1/1 39.0 3.26 -1.9 -35.2

=================================================================

INFO1-C3750X#show interface te1/1/1 trans detail
ITU Channel not available (Wavelength not available),
Transceiver is internally calibrated.
mA: milliamperes, dBm: decibels (milliwatts), NA or N/A: not applicable.
++ : high alarm, + : high warning, - : low warning, -- : low alarm.
A2D readouts (if they differ), are reported in parentheses.
The threshold values are calibrated.

High Alarm High Warn Low Warn Low Alarm
Temperature Threshold Threshold Threshold Threshold
Port (Celsius) (Celsius) (Celsius) (Celsius) (Celsius)
--------- ------------------ ---------- --------- --------- ---------
Te1/1/1 38.9 75.0 70.0 0.0 -5.0

High Alarm High Warn Low Warn Low Alarm
Voltage Threshold Threshold Threshold Threshold
Port (Volts) (Volts) (Volts) (Volts) (Volts)
--------- --------------- ---------- --------- --------- ---------
Te1/1/1 3.26 3.63 3.46 3.13 2.97

Optical High Alarm High Warn Low Warn Low Alarm
Transmit Power Threshold Threshold Threshold Threshold
Port (dBm) (dBm) (dBm) (dBm) (dBm)
--------- ----------------- ---------- --------- --------- ---------
Te1/1/1 -1.9 1.7 -1.3 -7.3 -11.3

Optical High Alarm High Warn Low Warn Low Alarm
Receive Power Threshold Threshold Threshold Threshold
Port (dBm) (dBm) (dBm) (dBm) (dBm)
------- ----------------- ---------- --------- --------- ---------
Te1/1/1 -32.2 2.0 -1.0 -9.9 -13.9

=================================================================

#show run interface te1/1/1
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 41 bytes
!
interface TenGigabitEthernet1/1/1
end

=================================================================

#show interface te1/1/1
TenGigabitEthernet1/1/1 is down, line protocol is down (notconnect)
Hardware is Ten Gigabit Ethernet, address is 0019.55ff.959d (bia 0019.55ff.959d)
MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit/sec, DLY 1000 usec,
reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
Keepalive not set
Full-duplex, 10Gb/s, link type is auto, media type is SFP-10GBase-SR
input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported
ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
Last input never, output never, output hang never
Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
Queueing strategy: fifo
Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
Received 0 broadcasts (0 multicasts)
0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
0 input packets with dribble condition detected
0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
0 output errors, 0 collisions, 1 interface resets
0 unknown protocol drops
0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 pause output
0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

 

 

 

 

 

 

balaji.bandi
VIP Community Legend VIP Community Legend
VIP Community Legend

Thank you for the information at this stage i can not see any issue on the hardware side, ( how about another side, we need to look both the side information)

 

i can only suggest here is (if this is not production)

 

On 3750X  - Insert another SFP  te1/1/1 and te1/1/2  ( connect 2 Meter Fiber Patch Te1/1/1 to Te1/12 on same switch, you should see the ports come up LED Lightup. here) to confirm

the same test can be done other side to confirm the module ok.

 

 

BB

***** Rate All Helpful Responses *****

How to Ask The Cisco Community for Help

Leo Laohoo
Hall of Fame Community Legend Hall of Fame Community Legend
Hall of Fame Community Legend

If the SFP gets looped, do the link lights go up?

Yes

Leo Laohoo
Hall of Fame Community Legend Hall of Fame Community Legend
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Replace the optics with 1Gbps, i. e. GLC-SX-MM/MMD, and see if the links go up.

Hi Leo,

Yes, with GLC-SX-MM module seems to be working when plugged in Ge port.

What should I understand ?

Thanks in advance.

Leo Laohoo
Hall of Fame Community Legend Hall of Fame Community Legend
Hall of Fame Community Legend

@Abidal wrote:

Yes, with GLC-SX-MM module seems to be working when plugged in Ge port.

What should I understand ?


I am trying to prove if the entire path (end-to-end) is not at fault.  If the GLC-SX-MM(D) works (end-to-end) then the OM2 is the issue.  

Hi leo,
So you think if I use OM3, SFP-10G-SR modules will work?
Waiting for your confirmation.
Thank you a lot

Leo Laohoo
Hall of Fame Community Legend Hall of Fame Community Legend
Hall of Fame Community Legend

@Abidal wrote:
So you think if I use OM3, SFP-10G-SR modules will work?

For 10 Gbps transmission, OM3 or better.  Current standard is OM4 so go with that.  

Hi,
I'm looking at changing to OM4 and I have a question about existing
equipment: should I change all old equipements: connectors, panel, and
pigtails.
Thanks a lot.

Leo Laohoo
Hall of Fame Community Legend Hall of Fame Community Legend
Hall of Fame Community Legend

@Abidal wrote:
should I change all old equipements: connectors, panel, and pigtails.

Get a new FOBOT.  Everything in that new FOBOT is OM4.  Leave the existing one alone.

Getting Started

Find answers to your questions by entering keywords or phrases in the Search bar above. New here? Use these resources to familiarize yourself with the community:

Recognize Your Peers