11-20-2002 06:26 PM - edited 03-09-2019 01:08 AM
I setup my PIX to let pcanywhere come in to a certain machine, but it is not working. The following is my config:
PIX Version 6.1(4)
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password **moderator edit** encrypted
passwd **moderator edit** encrypted
hostname **moderator edit**
domain-name inside.com
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol h323 1720
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
names
access-list 115 permit tcp any host 216.XXX..XXX.123 eq 5631
access-list 115 permit udp any host 216.XXX.XXX.123 eq 5632
access-list 115 permit icmp any any echo-reply
access-list 115 permit icmp any any time-exceeded
access-list 115 permit icmp any any unreachable
interface ethernet0 10full
interface ethernet1 10full
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 216.XXX.XXX.2 255.255.255.224
ip address inside 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm location 192.168.0.10 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 inside
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) 216.XXX..XXX.123 123 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group 115 in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 216.XXX.XXX.1 1
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h323 0:05:00 si
p 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
http server enable
http 192.168.0.10 255.255.255.255 inside
snmp-server location
snmp-server contact
snmp-server community **moderator edit**
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
no sysopt route dnat
telnet 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 inside
telnet 192.168.0.10 255.255.255.255 inside
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
dhcpd address 192.168.0.11-192.168.0.254 inside
dhcpd dns 216.XXX.XXX.XXX 216.XXX.XXX.XXX
dhcpd lease 3600
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
dhcpd domain inside
dhcpd auto_config outside
dhcpd enable inside
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:**moderator edit**
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks.
11-20-2002 07:09 PM
can't help on the config but are you sure that the default ports that pcAnywhere is using have not been changed? This is possible with the recent versions.
11-21-2002 09:02 AM
Hi
your outside interface is subnetted, with 32 host per subnet:
ip address outside 216.XXX.XXX.2 255.255.255.224
so the rang of ip addresses you can you is 216.XXX.XXX.1 -> 216.XXX.XXX.30
(with 216.XXX.XXX.0 as network address and 216.XXX.XXX.31 as broadcast address)
You configured your static translation:
static (inside,outside) 216.XXX..XXX.123 123 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
216.XXX.XXX.123 is not a adddress in the same subnet as the outside interface of your pix. You should use an address between 216.XXX.XXX.0 and 216.XXX.XXX.31.
Kind Regards,
Tom
11-21-2002 09:12 AM
Tom,
Actually my outside IP is 216.xxx.xxx.234.... and the IP iam trying to use for pcAnywhere is 216.xxx.xxx.235. I entered the wrong numbers when editing my config.
But, I am still having this problem.
Are the above IP's okay to use in my config or should I be looking to get a different range of IPs?
Thanks,
Eduardo
11-21-2002 09:27 AM
Eduardo,
the two address you mention are in the same subnet. So that should not be a problem.
I don't have much time right now, but I try have a look at it later on today.
But could you try the 'debug packet' command to see that there are actually pcanywhere packets arriving on the outside interface?
debug packet if_name [src source_ip [netmask mask]] [dst dest_ip [netmask mask]] [[proto icmp] | [proto tcp [sport src_port] [dport dest_port]] | [proto udp [sport src_port] [dport dest_port]] [rx | tx | both]
'debug packet outside your_source_ip_address' should do it.
!!!!Be carefull because debugging really slows down your pix!!!!
After the test use the same command with 'no' in front of it, to turn of debugging
Regards,
Tom
11-26-2002 10:26 AM
My config now looks like this. I am able to get pcAnywhere to work on two machine, but there is one that can not even go out on the internet anymore (216.73.164.234 --> 192.168.0.2), the only way I can get it to work is by removing static entry or giving the machine a different IP.
Building configuration...
: Saved
:
PIX Version 6.1(4)
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password **moderator edit** encrypted
passwd **moderator edit** encrypted
hostname **moderator edit**
domain-name xxx.xxx
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol h323 1720
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
names
access-list 115 permit icmp any any echo-reply
access-list 115 permit icmp any any time-exceeded
access-list 115 permit icmp any any unreachable
access-list 115 permit tcp any host 216.xxx.xxx.236 eq 5631
access-list 115 permit udp any host 216.xxx.xxx.236 eq 5632
access-list 115 permit tcp any host 216.xxx.xxx.235 eq 5631
access-list 115 permit udp any host 216.xxx.xxx.235 eq 5632
access-list 115 permit tcp any host 216.xxx.xxx.234 eq ftp
access-list 115 permit tcp any host 216.xxx.xxx.234 eq 5631
access-list 115 permit udp any host 216.xxx.xxx.234 eq 5632
pager lines 24
interface ethernet0 10full
interface ethernet1 10full
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 216.xxx.xxx.69 255.255.255.0
ip address inside 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm location 192.168.0.10 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 inside
pdm location 192.168.0.2 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.0.3 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.0.4 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) 216.xxx.xxx.235 192.168.0.3 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) 216.xxx.xxx.236 192.168.0.4 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) 216.xxx.xxx.234 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group 115 in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 216.39.237.1 1
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h323 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
http server enable
http 192.168.0.10 255.255.255.255 inside
snmp-server location
snmp-server contact
snmp-server community **moderator edit**
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
no sysopt route dnat
telnet 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 inside
telnet 192.168.0.10 255.255.255.255 inside
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
dhcpd address 192.168.0.11-192.168.0.254 inside
dhcpd dns 216.xxx.xxx.2 216.xxx.xxx.3
dhcpd lease 3600
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
dhcpd domain inside
dhcpd auto_config outside
dhcpd enable inside
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:**moderator edit**
: end
[OK]
If anyone has any idea why this machine can not go on the internet after entry, please let me know (FYI, this worked last night and this morning stopped working)
Thanks,
Eduardo
11-27-2002 02:52 AM
Eduardo,
I know this is not really an answer to your question, but could you please upgrade to the latest Pix OS (6.2) first (if it is possible)? Maybe your problems are related to a bug, because the config looks fine.
Kind Regards,
Tom
11-27-2002 04:31 AM
Hi,
you could try:
-clear xlate
-look for duplicate ips
11-27-2002 07:00 AM
I've tried "clear xlate", but it does not do anything.
Last night I changed the config, I am now using one IP for the 3 connections (port redirection). It worked for me last night just fine, I tried it a few times, then this morning my boss call me saying that he was not able to get in. When I tried it from home, same thing, not able to get in.
Besides "clear xlate", is there another table that I have to clear?
Thanks for your help
Eduardo
11-28-2002 05:13 AM
Have you checked that you have enough licences to cover all your inside connections ?
show local-host will list the number of active inside hosts .
Discover and save your favorite ideas. Come back to expert answers, step-by-step guides, recent topics, and more.
New here? Get started with these tips. How to use Community New member guide