cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
874
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies

Fiber link between SG300 and catalyst 3750 fiber switch

Hi to All,

 

We have a project(cctv system) in which we are using around 40 cisco SG300-28 and sg300-10p. 10 of those switches will be using MGBLX1 and will connected to a fiber core switch. If we inter-connect those switches using fiber(sfp), what cisco fiber switch recommended  for cisco sg300 model? Is Catalyst 3750 fiber switch compatible to sg300 series?

Thanks

 

 

 

3 Replies 3

Yiu Kay Lee
Cisco Employee
Cisco Employee

Hello,

The SG300-28SFP has 28 x SFP ports and it supports MGBLX1 SFP.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/small-business-smart-switches/data_sheet_c78-610061.html

 

SG300-28SFP

28 Gigabit Ethernet

26 SFP

2 Gigabit Ethernet combo

 

MGBLX1

Single-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

10 km

 

Yiu Kay Lee

 

Concentrix at Cisco

.:|:.:|:. CISCO | Yiu Kay Lee | SMB Pre-Sales | yiulee@cisco.com | Phone +1 (855) 354-7776

 

Hi Yiu,

 

Thanks. 

Is it ok we use it as core switch? Our concern is it might slow down the network if we use low fiber core switch. Is Catalyst 3750 fiber switch compatible to sg300 series?

Best regards.

 

 

 

 

Hello,

I do not think I can answer your question without a thorough understanding of your network needs and we do not support Catalyst switches.

All SG300 switches are wire-speed and non-blocking.

The switching capacity can be found on the data sheet:-

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/small-business-smart-switches/data_sheet_c78-610061.html

Model Name

Capacity in Millions of Packets per Second (mpps) (64-byte packets)

Switching Capacity in Gigabits per Second (Gbps)

SG300-28SFP

41.67

56.0

 

 

Please speak with a Cisco's enterprise presales on the Catalyst 3750 switch.

 

Thanks.

 

Yiu Kay Lee

 

Concentrix at Cisco

.:|:.:|:. CISCO | Yiu Kay Lee | SMB Pre-Sales | yiulee@cisco.com | Phone +1 (855) 354-7776