cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel

10 G connectivity between X2 & SFP

sagar.sarker
Beginner
Beginner

Hi,

I want to connect WS-C2960S-48TD-L switch to WS-X6708-10G-3CXL module in Cisco WS-C6503-E switch. WS-X6708-10G-3CXL is C6K 8 port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module with DFC3CXL which requires X2 module. on the otherhand, WS-C2960S-48TD-L requires SFP+. Now is it possible to interconnect these two switch interfaces if I use LIU in between. or does WS-X6708-10G-3CXL module supports CVR-X2-SFP+ to use SFP+ transceivers.

Regards,

Sagar

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Reza Sharifi
Hall of Fame Expert Hall of Fame Expert
Hall of Fame Expert

Hi,

Sure, you can connect them together.

The 6500 side is SC type connector and the 2960 side is LC type connector. So, all you need is a fiber patch cord with one side LC (2960) and one side SC (6500).

HTH

View solution in original post

2 REPLIES 2

Reza Sharifi
Hall of Fame Expert Hall of Fame Expert
Hall of Fame Expert

Hi,

Sure, you can connect them together.

The 6500 side is SC type connector and the 2960 side is LC type connector. So, all you need is a fiber patch cord with one side LC (2960) and one side SC (6500).

HTH

Reza Sharifi
Hall of Fame Expert Hall of Fame Expert
Hall of Fame Expert

BTW, if your optics are Single Mode (SM) you need SM patch cord.  If they are you Multi-mode (MM) you need MM fiber.  The fiber patch cord has to match the optics.

HTH

Getting Started

Find answers to your questions by entering keywords or phrases in the Search bar above. New here? Use these resources to familiarize yourself with the community: