cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
502
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

10 G connectivity between X2 & SFP

Hi,

I want to connect WS-C2960S-48TD-L switch to WS-X6708-10G-3CXL module in Cisco WS-C6503-E switch. WS-X6708-10G-3CXL is C6K 8 port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module with DFC3CXL which requires X2 module. on the otherhand, WS-C2960S-48TD-L requires SFP+. Now is it possible to interconnect these two switch interfaces if I use LIU in between. or does WS-X6708-10G-3CXL module supports CVR-X2-SFP+ to use SFP+ transceivers.

Regards,

Sagar

Everyone's tags (7)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
VIP Expert

10 G connectivity between X2 & SFP

Hi,

Sure, you can connect them together.

The 6500 side is SC type connector and the 2960 side is LC type connector. So, all you need is a fiber patch cord with one side LC (2960) and one side SC (6500).

HTH

2 REPLIES 2
VIP Expert

10 G connectivity between X2 & SFP

Hi,

Sure, you can connect them together.

The 6500 side is SC type connector and the 2960 side is LC type connector. So, all you need is a fiber patch cord with one side LC (2960) and one side SC (6500).

HTH

VIP Expert

10 G connectivity between X2 & SFP

BTW, if your optics are Single Mode (SM) you need SM patch cord.  If they are you Multi-mode (MM) you need MM fiber.  The fiber patch cord has to match the optics.

HTH

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
July's Community Spotlight Awards