cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
141
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies

catalyst - stratix gbic

Hi,

I ran into a small problem the other day that I'd like to get some feedback on.

I was connecting a Catalyst 3560 switch and an Allen Bradley Stratix switch via Fiber with LC Connectors. I couldn't get the ports to light up and kept getting "High Power" errors on the stratix end. (I didn't pull the exact logs).

On the catalyst end, I was using a Cisco Branded GBIC.

On the Stratix end, I was using an Allen Bradley branded GBIC.

I wound up putting a Cisco GBIC into the stratix switch and after that everything lit up all right.

Is there a stated requirement to have the same GBIC on both ends? Is there a best practice configuration that I should review to compare to my own?

This is our first time connecting the stratix and the catalyst via fiber, so I am just trying to do it right. ;-)

Everyone's tags (1)
1 REPLY 1
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Maybe the Allen Bradley SFP

Maybe the Allen Bradley optic is of a different wavelength?

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
July's Community Spotlight Awards