cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements
9334
Views
0
Helpful
8
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

Fiber uplink between switches

Hello,

I have three switches:

primary - Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS-24

and two SG300-28

I need to apply uplinks as follows:

  1. 3750G-24TS-24 SFP (1) -> SG300-28 (first) mini-GBIC (1)
  2. 3750G-24TS-24 SFP (2) -> SG300-28 (second) mini-GBIC (1)
  3. SG300-28 (first) mini-GBIC (2) -> SG300-28 (second) mini-GBIC (2)

I would like to know,

  1. What type of mini-GBIC and SFP and cable I should use for SX Multimode?
  2. What max speed rate I will get?

Thanks

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Expert

Hi,

The fiber uplink for both switches are SFP,

MGBSX1 SFP for the SG300-28

and

GLC-SX-MM SFP for te 3750

you also need is a MM fiber patch at both side with LC connectors.

HTH

View solution in original post

8 REPLIES 8
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Expert

Hi,

The fiber uplink for both switches are SFP,

MGBSX1 SFP for the SG300-28

and

GLC-SX-MM SFP for te 3750

you also need is a MM fiber patch at both side with LC connectors.

HTH

View solution in original post

Highlighted

Thanks a lot for your answer, Reza.

Will I get Fiber Channel speed (4.25 Gbps) or Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps)?

Highlighted

Safar,

I am not sure what you are asking.  The interface is Gig Ethernet.  If you are talking about Fiber Channel for Storage connectivity, that is not supported on these switches.

HTH

Reza

Highlighted

Reza,

I'm not so good in fiber connections so please excuse me if I mixed up smth.

From Wikipedia -

SFP SX - 850 nm, for a maximum of 550 m at 1.25 Gb/s (Gigabit Ethernet) or 150m at 4.25 Gb/s (Fibre Channel)

I just want to know approximate speed rate of uplink, if it can be calculated somehow.

Highlighted
Hall of Fame Expert

One more thing, make sure to use the same type of MM cable if you are going through multiple patch panels.

if the fiber is 50u, it should be end to end

if the fiber is 62.5u, it should be end to end

don't mix them

HTH

Highlighted

I'm not sure in the difference between those two. What type of cable would you recommend? 50u or 62.5u?

Highlighted

Safar,

If you can get 50u go for it, if not 62.5u works fine too.

Also make sure this the switch have since I am familiar with this model

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps10898/data_sheet_c78-610061.html

Reza

Highlighted
Beginner

hello,

1. difference between MGBSX1 and GLC-SX-MM SFP

2. is GLC-SX-MM supported with SG200-26P and SG300

edwin

Content for Community-Ad