cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements
Join Customer Connection to register!
298
Views
0
Helpful
10
Replies
Charlie Grey
Beginner

is there a Convertor to convert 40/100G port to use 25G transceiver?

as above.

 

i want to use the C95000-48Y4C 40/100G uplink port to use 25G transceiver.

reason, existing fiber cannot support 40/100G, so thinking to use back existing fiber to connect with 25G instead of 10G.

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Hello @Charlie Grey ,

I have used it on Nexus 3000 uplink ports that using speed 10000 interface command creates an interface like eth1/49/1 and then you install an SFP+ in the converter.

 

Hope to help

Giuseppe

 

View solution in original post

10 REPLIES 10
marce1000
VIP Advisor

 

 - FYI : https://www.optcore.net/product/cvt-qsfp28-sfp28-b-csc/

           https://www.fs.com/products/73840.html

                    No success guaranteed however , 

 M.

the links you provide are from third party cisco compatible.

i am asking if Cisco selling the convertor?

 


@marce1000 wrote:

 

 - FYI : https://www.optcore.net/product/cvt-qsfp28-sfp28-b-csc/

           https://www.fs.com/products/73840.html

                    No success guaranteed however , 

 M.


 

balaji.bandi
VIP Expert

C95000-48Y4C 40/100G

Personally not tested this converter, but this clearly says 40/100GB - do you think this can go below 40Gb ?

 

BB

***** Rate All Helpful Responses *****

How to Ask The Community for Help

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
allow the 40/100G ports to use 10G transceiver. why not?

 

Reza Sharifi
Hall of Fame Expert

Hi Charlie,

The uplink ports are fixed 40/100. 

From the installation guide:

 

 


@Reza Sharifi wrote:

Hi Charlie,

The uplink ports are fixed 40/100. 

From the installation guide:

 

 


in that case, where should this CVR-QSFP-SFP10G be used?

 

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G  - can be used where they have compatable with 10GB interface  QSFP ports

 

Fixed 40/100  - only can be used for 40 or 100GB.

BB

***** Rate All Helpful Responses *****

How to Ask The Community for Help


@balaji.bandi wrote:

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G  - can be used where they have compatable with 10GB interface  QSFP ports

 

Fixed 40/100  - only can be used for 40 or 100GB.



Yes, CVR-QSFP-SFP10G can use on C9500-48Y4C 40/100 G uplink ports to convert to use 10G transceiver.

 

123.png 

Hello @Charlie Grey ,

I have used it on Nexus 3000 uplink ports that using speed 10000 interface command creates an interface like eth1/49/1 and then you install an SFP+ in the converter.

 

Hope to help

Giuseppe

 

View solution in original post

apogeenet
Beginner

100 and 25G use similar PAM4 encoding and light sensitivity.  If 100G doesn't work, 25G will likely not or will and would be problematic.  The fall offs are very close when talking singlemode fiber for 25, 40, and 100 (25 and 100 usually performs better than 40, but not each other).  Interested to hear how this works out.