cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
1189
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

SFP-10GLR connect to X2-10GB-LR

Good afternoon. Help with the answer, have a stack on 2960S-24TD-L with optical modules SFP-10G-LR. Actually the problem arose in the next, on this model you can not create more than 6 Etherchall-s, and the need is. Planning to buy a 3750 series with a 10G, the question is, lift a link between the module SFP-10G-LR and X2-10GB-LR. The idea is, if I understand correctly, the form factor is different from the modules and the standard one. Do not want to buy iron and puncture on some stuff Thanks in advance.

Everyone's tags (2)
2 REPLIES 2
Beginner

SFP-10GLR connect to X2-10GB-LR

The 2960s and 3750 do indeed use different form factors.  Cisco does have a module to make an SFP+ optic fit in an X2 slot (OneX).  Without knowing the version of 3750 is it hard to tell if it is compatible.  Either way, you will need to purchase something.

VIP Expert

Re: SFP-10GLR connect to X2-10GB-LR

You can connect the SFP to X2 using an LC to SC fiber patch
2960---SFP-----------3750e-----X2
LC------------------------SC

HTH

Sent from Cisco Technical Support iPhone App

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
July's Community Spotlight Awards