cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
686
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies

SFP+ and XFP Compatibility

armughansultan
Beginner
Beginner

Hi,

Can the SFP-10G-LR on WLC8510 work with XFP-10GLR-OC192SR on ASR9K? Can not find compatibility information for these two 10G interfaces, please advise.

1 Reply 1

Reza Sharifi
Hall of Fame Master Hall of Fame Master
Hall of Fame Master

Hi,

The compatibility data sheet includes all the routers that support this optic but not WLC. Single mode optics are not cheap. So, you may want to talk to your Cisco SE or TAC before purchasing the optics.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/10GE_Tx_Matrix.html

HTH

Getting Started

Find answers to your questions by entering keywords or phrases in the Search bar above. New here? Use these resources to familiarize yourself with the community:

Recognize Your Peers