cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
3081
Views
15
Helpful
6
Replies

SFP+ Twinax vs SFP+ Active optical

Anwar Safian
Level 1
Level 1

Hi Expert

 

I would like to know what is the difference and use case between SFP+ Twinax and SFP+ Active optical?

Example SFP-H10GB-CU1M and SFP-10G-AOC1M.

What I know is only it is copper and fiber cable, and the copper price is cheaper. 

Any difference and use case, example performance etc between these two cables?

 

6 Replies 6

balaji.bandi
Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame

There is no difference in terms of use case, but distance is a limitation for Ethernet over fiber cable. Twinax may be an available maximum distance of 10M. this is mostly used in UCS and DC envrionment.

 

 

 

BB

***** Rate All Helpful Responses *****

How to Ask The Cisco Community for Help

Reza Sharifi
Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame

Hi,

They both provide the same functionality but SFP-H10GB-CU1M uses copper and SFP-10G-AOC1M uses multimode fiber and that is why SFP-10G-AOC1M is more expensive.

 

here is more info"

https://community.fs.com/blog/guide-to-10g-dac-and-aoc-cables.html

HTH

Anwar Safian
Level 1
Level 1

Hi all

 

If there is no difference, why cisco is selling the SFP+ Active optical that is more expensive?

If the requirement is only 1 meter, all people in the world are going to choose Twinax which is cheaper. 

Sure it all depends on the requirement and use case, you can not re-purpose those cases compare to SFP.

BB

***** Rate All Helpful Responses *****

How to Ask The Cisco Community for Help

Fiber is preferred when copper cable arrangement will be difficult and 

Jitendra Kumar
Spotlight
Spotlight

you should check this document..

https://www.cables-solutions.com/10g-twinax-vs-fiber.html

Thanks,
Jitendra
Review Cisco Networking for a $25 gift card