cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
228
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies

throughput problem

hossinymasoud
Beginner
Beginner

 

Two servers connect to the Cisco nexus 6000 switch with a 10g fiber port. However, we have a problem: the throughput on this switch is not more than 100 megabytes, but when we connect the servers directly, they also have up to 9 gigabytes.

Sfp-10g-sr1.jpg2.jpg

1 Accepted Solution

Accepted Solutions

Thanks.

Problem solved.

I changed the fiber from single-mode to multi-mode, and everything is ok.

View solution in original post

4 Replies 4

balaji.bandi
VIP Guru VIP Guru
VIP Guru
Two servers connect to the Cisco nexus 6000 switch with a 10g fiber port. However, we have a problem: the throughput on this switch is not more than 100 megabytes, but when we connect the servers directly, they also have up to 9 gigabytes.

need some clarification here :

 

1. are you testing from server to server (both are connected to same switch) ?

2. Server to server (with out switch) you getting 9gigabits ?

 

what servers ?

BB

***** Rate All Helpful Responses *****

How to Ask The Cisco Community for Help

1. are you testing from server to server (both are connected to same switch) ?

yes. there connected to the same switch.

2. Server to server (with out switch) you getting 9gigabits ?

yes.

what servers ?

hope g9 dl380,with fiber SFP

Can you share both the ports connected to servers

 

show run interface ethernet x/x

show interface ethernet x/x

show vers

 

BB

***** Rate All Helpful Responses *****

How to Ask The Cisco Community for Help

Thanks.

Problem solved.

I changed the fiber from single-mode to multi-mode, and everything is ok.

Getting Started

Find answers to your questions by entering keywords or phrases in the Search bar above. New here? Use these resources to familiarize yourself with the community:

Recognize Your Peers