cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
1553
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

X2-10GB-SR compatible with GLC-SX-MM??

Dear all,

one side Catalyst 6500 module with X2-10GB-SR=

otherside WS-C2960S-48FPD-L.

is both end compatible with each other.


4 REPLIES 4
Highlighted
Advocate

Hi,

You can not inter connect these 2 transceivers.

X2-10GB-SR is for operating at 10G

GLC-SX-MM is for 1G

They need to be the same speed and fibre type

Regards,
Alex.
Please rate useful posts.

Regards, Alex. Please rate useful posts.
Highlighted

WS-C2960S-48FPD-L uplink is SFP+, can we connect GLC-SX-MM on SFP+ ports??

Highlighted

Hi,

From this link

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6406/product_data_sheet0900aecd80322c0c.html

Cisco Catalyst 2960-S with SFP+ based ports:

• 10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling

• 100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling

• 1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling

• 1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling

• 1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX, -BX, -T,* -FX,* and coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)

• 10GBASE-LR, SR, LRM, CX1 SFP+ based ports

* The Cisco Catalyst 2960-S with SFP+ does not support the GLC-FE-100BX, GLC-FE-100FX, or GLC-FE-100LX.

So yes the switch should support GLC-SX-MM

Also

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html#wp128965

WS-C2960S-48FPD-L
WS-C2960S-48LPD-L
WS-C2960S-24PD-L
WS-C2960S-48TD-L
WS-C2960S-24TD-L

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(53)SE1

Regards,
Alex.
Please rate useful posts.

Regards, Alex. Please rate useful posts.
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

WS-C2960S-48FPD-L uplink is SFP+, can we connect GLC-SX-MM on SFP+ ports??

The 2960S SFP+/SFP ports can take either, HOWEVER, you still can't connect an SFP to an SFP+ because both run on different speeds.

Content for Community-Ad