cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
214
Views
15
Helpful
3
Replies
Muradazz
Beginner

connect SFP 1G to NX3132Q

Dears

 i connect SFP 1G to NX3132Q  on the interface 1/1/3 and the link still down is this not compatible 

 

murad-NX# sho int eth1/1/3 trans
Ethernet1/1/3
transceiver is present
type is 1000base-LH
name is CISCO
part number is FTLF1318P3BTL-C1
revision is A
serial number is FNS1916100U
nominal bitrate is 1300 MBit/sec
Link length supported for 9/125um fiber is 10 km
cisco id is --
cisco extended id number is 4

 

3 REPLIES 3
balaji.bandi
VIP Master

I may be wrong - what is the full model -  as per the model they are fixed 40G ports right ?

 

32 fixed 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GE) Quad small form factor pluggable plus (QSFP+) ports

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/switches/nexus-3132q-switch/index.html

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-3132q-switch/datasheet-c78-729482.html

 

 

BB

***** Rate All Helpful Responses *****

How to Ask The Community for Help

hello Balaji,

yes  my device is  Cisco Nexus 3132Q-X Switch

  • 32 QSFP+ - each supports native 40 Gigabit Ethernet and 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet modes
  • 4 SFP+ ports that are internally multiplexed with the first QSFP+ port

i installed 1Gig SFP on the interface 1/1/3   and  no shut that port  then connect it to other device (ASR9006 ) 1G interface  , I try to change the speed and the negotiation   but the port still down .  I did  physical loop on this fiber optic  but also still down

this is my question can i connect this link  with 1G   on this device  

hello 

i have another probe :

after i reconfigure the switch  i  cant configure speed 10000  on the port eth1/1/1 and i can see the port lis is chanced to this 

 

NX3000# conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
NX3000(config)# int e1/1/3
NX3000(config-if)# speed 1000
ERROR: Ethernet1/1: Configuration does not match the port capability.

NX3000(config-if)#

 

NX3000# sho int brief

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ethernet VLAN Type Mode Status Reason Speed Port
Interface Ch #
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eth1/1 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/1 -- eth routed down SFP validation failed 40G(D) --
Eth1/1 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/1 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/2 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/2 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/2 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/2 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/3 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/3 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/3 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/3 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/4 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/4 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/4 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/4 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/5 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/5 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/5 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/5 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/6 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/6 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/6 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/6 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/7 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/7 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/7 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/7 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/8 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/8 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/8 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --
Eth1/8 -- eth routed down SFP not inserted 40G(D) --

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Port VRF Status IP Address Speed MTU
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mgmt0 -- down 10.37.1.100 -- 1500
NX3000#

this is the running configuration 

NX3000# sho run

 

 

 

!Command: show running-config
!Time: Wed Aug 4 13:17:58 2021

version 6.0(2)U3(9)
hostname NX3000

no feature telnet
feature udld
feature lldp
clock protocol none

username admin password 5 $1$eWHvVzT/$GeNBsuIzklF7vK1 role network-admin
username murad password 5 $1$UTKatI/X$sOwGDFp51 role network-opera
tor
ip domain-lookup
no system default switchport
logging event link-status default
ip access-list copp-system-acl-eigrp
10 permit eigrp any 224.0.0.10/32
ipv6 access-list copp-system-acl-eigrp6
10 permit 88 any ff02::000a/128
ip access-list copp-system-acl-icmp
10 permit icmp any any
ip access-list copp-system-acl-igmp
10 permit igmp any any
ip access-list copp-system-acl-ntp
10 permit udp any any eq ntp
20 permit udp any eq ntp any
ip access-list copp-system-acl-pimreg
10 permit pim any any
ip access-list copp-system-acl-ping
10 permit icmp any any echo
20 permit icmp any any echo-reply
ip access-list copp-system-acl-routingproto1
10 permit tcp any gt 1024 any eq bgp
20 permit tcp any eq bgp any gt 1024
30 permit udp any 224.0.0.0/24 eq rip
40 permit tcp any gt 1024 any eq 639
50 permit tcp any eq 639 any gt 1024
70 permit ospf any any
80 permit ospf any 224.0.0.5/32
90 permit ospf any 224.0.0.6/32
ip access-list copp-system-acl-routingproto2
10 permit udp any 224.0.0.0/24 eq 1985
20 permit 112 any 224.0.0.0/24
ip access-list copp-system-acl-snmp
10 permit udp any any eq snmp
20 permit udp any any eq snmptrap
ip access-list copp-system-acl-ssh
10 permit tcp any any eq 22
20 permit tcp any eq 22 any
ip access-list copp-system-acl-stftp
10 permit udp any any eq tftp
20 permit udp any any eq 1758
30 permit udp any eq tftp any
40 permit udp any eq 1758 any
50 permit tcp any any eq 115
60 permit tcp any eq 115 any
ip access-list copp-system-acl-tacacsradius
10 permit tcp any any eq tacacs
20 permit tcp any eq tacacs any
30 permit udp any any eq 1812
40 permit udp any any eq 1813
50 permit udp any any eq 1645
60 permit udp any any eq 1646
70 permit udp any eq 1812 any
80 permit udp any eq 1813 any
90 permit udp any eq 1645 any
100 permit udp any eq 1646 any
ip access-list copp-system-acl-telnet
10 permit tcp any any eq telnet
20 permit tcp any any eq 107
30 permit tcp any eq telnet any
40 permit tcp any eq 107 any
ipv6 access-list copp-system-acl-v6routingProto2
10 permit udp any ff02::0066/128 eq 2029
20 permit udp any ff02::00fb/128 eq 5353
ipv6 access-list copp-system-acl-v6routingproto1
10 permit 89 any ff02::0005/128
20 permit 89 any ff02::0006/128
30 permit udp any ff02::0009/128 eq 521
ip access-list copp-system-dhcp-relay
10 permit udp any eq bootps any eq bootps
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-icmp
match access-group name copp-system-acl-icmp
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-ntp
match access-group name copp-system-acl-ntp
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-arp
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-bfd
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-bpdu
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-dai
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-default
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-dhcpreq
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-dhcpresp
match access-group name copp-system-dhcp-relay
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-dpss
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-eigrp
match access-group name copp-system-acl-eigrp
match access-group name copp-system-acl-eigrp6
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-glean
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-igmp
match access-group name copp-system-acl-igmp
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-ipmcmiss
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-l2switched
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-l3destmiss
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-l3mtufail
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-l3slowpath
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-pimautorp
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-pimreg
match access-group name copp-system-acl-pimreg
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-ping
match access-group name copp-system-acl-ping
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-ptp
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-routingProto1
match access-group name copp-system-acl-routingproto1
match access-group name copp-system-acl-v6routingproto1
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-routingProto2
match access-group name copp-system-acl-routingproto2
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-selfIp
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-ttl1
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-v6routingProto2
match access-group name copp-system-acl-v6routingProto2
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-s-vxlan
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-snmp
match access-group name copp-system-acl-snmp
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-ssh
match access-group name copp-system-acl-ssh
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-stftp
match access-group name copp-system-acl-stftp
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-tacacsradius
match access-group name copp-system-acl-tacacsradius
class-map type control-plane match-any copp-telnet
match access-group name copp-system-acl-telnet
policy-map type control-plane copp-system-policy
class copp-s-selfIp
police pps 500
class copp-s-default
police pps 400
class copp-s-l2switched
police pps 200
class copp-s-ping
police pps 100
class copp-s-l3destmiss
police pps 100
class copp-s-glean
police pps 500
class copp-s-l3mtufail
police pps 100
class copp-s-ttl1
police pps 100
class copp-s-ipmcmiss
police pps 400
class copp-s-l3slowpath
police pps 100
class copp-s-dhcpreq
police pps 300
class copp-s-dhcpresp
police pps 300
class copp-s-dai
police pps 300
class copp-s-igmp
police pps 400
class copp-s-eigrp
police pps 200
class copp-s-pimreg
police pps 200
class copp-s-pimautorp
police pps 200
class copp-s-routingProto2
police pps 1300
class copp-s-v6routingProto2
police pps 1300
class copp-s-routingProto1
police pps 1000
class copp-s-arp
police pps 200
class copp-s-ptp
police pps 1000
class copp-s-vxlan
police pps 1000
class copp-s-bfd
police pps 600
class copp-s-bpdu
police pps 12000
class copp-s-dpss
police pps 1000
class copp-icmp
police pps 200
class copp-telnet
police pps 500
class copp-ssh
police pps 500
class copp-snmp
police pps 500
class copp-ntp
police pps 100
class copp-tacacsradius
police pps 400
class copp-stftp
police pps 400
control-plane
service-policy input copp-system-policy
hardware profile portmode 96X10G+8x40G

snmp-server user admin network-admin auth md5 0x5cd66613754641a780ba461ff97f0ed8
priv 0x5cd66613754641a780ba461ff97f0ed8 localizedkey
snmp-server user murad network-operator auth md5 0x2f8085007fbbd3b995b7cb4d0c30c
124 priv 0x2f8085007fbbd3b995b7cb4d0c30c124 localizedkey

vrf context management
ip route 0.0.0.0/0 10.75.64.209
vlan 1

interface Ethernet1/1

interface Ethernet1/1

interface Ethernet1/1

interface Ethernet1/1

interface Ethernet1/2
description to server

interface Ethernet1/2

interface Ethernet1/2

interface Ethernet1/2

interface Ethernet1/3

interface Ethernet1/3

interface Ethernet1/3

interface Ethernet1/3

interface Ethernet1/4

interface Ethernet1/4

interface Ethernet1/4

interface Ethernet1/4

interface Ethernet1/5

interface Ethernet1/5

interface Ethernet1/5

interface Ethernet1/5

interface Ethernet1/6

interface Ethernet1/6

interface Ethernet1/6

interface Ethernet1/6

interface Ethernet1/7

interface Ethernet1/7

interface Ethernet1/7

interface Ethernet1/7

interface Ethernet1/8

interface Ethernet1/8

interface Ethernet1/8

interface Ethernet1/8

interface mgmt0
ip address 10.37.1.100/24
line console
line vty
boot kickstart bootflash:/n3000-uk9-kickstart.6.0.2.U3.9.bin
boot system bootflash:/n3000-uk9.6.0.2.U3.9.bin


NX3000#