cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
3901
Views
0
Helpful
11
Replies

No power in POE devices

titozep99
Beginner
Beginner

Our 3560G-24 switch suddenly lost POE ports (with IP phones connected to them) at the same time. In the log there is this error:

%ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/x: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

I isolated the switch, disconnect everything and reconnect just one device for testing. I have tried some things recommended with no luck (shut down and up, change cable, IP Phone, etc, no power inline auto, etc.). Here some command outputs:

#sh ver

Cisco IOS Software, C3560 Software (C3560-IPBASE-M), Version 12.2(35)SE5, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Copyright (c) 1986-2007 by Cisco Systems, Inc.

Compiled Thu 19-Jul-07 18:15 by nachen

#sh pow inl

Available:370.0(w) Used:0.0(w)  Remaining:370.0(w)

Interface Admin  Oper       Power   Device              Class Max

                            (Watts)                           

--------- ------ ---------- ------- ------------------- ----- ----

Gi0/1     auto   faulty     0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/2     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/3     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/4     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/5     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/6     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/7     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/8     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/9     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/10    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/11    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/12    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/13    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/14    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/15    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/16    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/17    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/18    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/19    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/20    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/21    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/22    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/23    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/24    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

# test cable tdr int gi0/1

#sh cable-diagnostics tdr int gi0/1

Interface Speed Local pair Pair length        Remote pair Pair status

--------- ----- ---------- ------------------ ----------- --------------------

Gi0/1     auto  Pair A     152  +/- 4  meters N/A         Normal             

                Pair B     149  +/- 4  meters N/A         Normal             

                Pair C     1    +/- 4  meters N/A         Short              

                Pair D     1    +/- 4  meters N/A        Short  

I know Pair C controls PoE and pair D GigabitEthernet. If I connect a non-poe device all appears "Normal"

I think the internal PS is faulty. Is there any additional tests or command to fix or to confirm this?

Thank you for your help.



11 Replies 11

mahmoodmkl
Rising star
Rising star

Hi
I think u need to RMA this device

Sent from Cisco Technical Support iPhone App

glen.grant
Advisor
Advisor

    That's pretty old code , upgrade the code and reload if that doesn't fix it , it is RMA time then

Leo Laohoo
VIP Community Legend VIP Community Legend
VIP Community Legend

Hold on, folks!

I've seen that error message like that, particularly on the 3560.

Can you first, DISABLE the port and reboot the switch.

After the bootup process, post the output to the command "sh post".

And then enable the port. 

Here's the output:

#sh post

Stored system POST messages:

Switch 1

---------

POST: CPU MIC register Tests : Begin

POST: CPU MIC register Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC Memory Tests : Begin

POST: PortASIC Memory Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: CPU MIC interface Loopback Tests : Begin

POST: CPU MIC interface Loopback Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC RingLoopback Tests : Begin

POST: PortASIC RingLoopback Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC CAM Subsystem Tests : Begin

POST: PortASIC CAM Subsystem Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC Port Loopback Tests : Begin

POST: PortASIC Port Loopback Tests : End, Status Passed

#

I enabled the port. Error appeared again.

Leo Laohoo
VIP Community Legend VIP Community Legend
VIP Community Legend

Post the "sh log".

If you remove the connection from the switch, do you still get a "faulty" output?

#sh log

Syslog logging: enabled (0 messages dropped, 1 messages rate-limited, 0 flushes, 0 overruns, xml disabled, filtering disabled)

    Console logging: level debugging, 156 messages logged, xml disabled,

                     filtering disabled

    Monitor logging: level debugging, 0 messages logged, xml disabled,

                     filtering disabled

    Buffer logging: level debugging, 156 messages logged, xml disabled,

                    filtering disabled

    Exception Logging: size (4096 bytes)

    Count and timestamp logging messages: disabled

    File logging: disabled

    Trap logging: level informational, 159 message lines logged

Log Buffer (4096 bytes):

er port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:42:06: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:42:21: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:42:36: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:42:51: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:43:06: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:43:21: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:43:37: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:43:53: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:44:08: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:44:24: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:44:41: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:44:56: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:45:11: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:45:26: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:45:42: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:45:57: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:46:14: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:46:29: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:46:44: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:47:00: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

00:47:15: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, In

00:49:21: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Pow

...continues

No, Leo. Anythig else seems to work well.

#sh power inl

Available:370.0(w)  Used:0.0(w)  Remaining:370.0(w)

Interface Admin  Oper       Power   Device              Class Max

                            (Watts)                           

--------- ------ ---------- ------- ------------------- ----- ----

Gi0/1     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/2     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/3     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/4

Leo Laohoo
VIP Community Legend VIP Community Legend
VIP Community Legend

Hmmmm ... Sounds like the guys are right.  You need to RMA the appliance.

A bit strange that the bootup process can't see parts of the PoE controller is failing.

I upgraded the code and now:

1) I have an additional message:

00:15:34: %ILPOWER-7-DETECT: Interface Gi0/1: Power Device detected: Cisco PD

00:15:51: %ILPOWER-3-CONTROLLER_PORT_ERR: Controller port error, Interface Gi0/1: Power given, but Power Controller does not report Power Good

2) sh power inline does not report a faulty connection:

SW_ALMACEN#sh power inli

Available:370.0(w)  Used:15.4(w)  Remaining:354.6(w)

Interface Admin  Oper       Power   Device              Class Max

                            (Watts)                           

--------- ------ ---------- ------- ------------------- ----- ----

Gi0/1     auto   on         15.4    Cisco PD            n/a   15.4

Gi0/2     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/3     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Gi0/4     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

3) Cable diagnostics shows:

Interface Speed Local pair Pair length        Remote pair Pair status

--------- ----- ---------- ------------------ ----------- --------------------

Gi0/1     auto  Pair A     152  +/- 4  meters N/A         Normal             

                Pair B     152  +/- 4  meters N/A         Normal             

                Pair C     1    +/- 4  meters N/A         Short              

                Pair D     1    +/- 4  meters N/A         Short       

I will RMA the device

Thank you...

  If that cable test is correct that cable is wayyyyyyyyyyyy too long at almost 500 ft .  It probably wouldn't allocate power if the line is that long or the very least not work correctly..  Also you will never get a gig connection with 2 pairs showing a short as gig takes all 4 pairs .  If you have to run that far you will need media convertors and fiber between the devices.

The cable I am using is 3ft (0.9mt) long and all 4 pairs are in good condition.

Leo Laohoo
VIP Community Legend VIP Community Legend
VIP Community Legend

That's one thing I hate about doing TDR on a 3560, 4K/6K.

I believe only the 2960-series and the 3750-series TDR is good.

Haven't tried doing TDR on a Nexus.

Getting Started

Find answers to your questions by entering keywords or phrases in the Search bar above. New here? Use these resources to familiarize yourself with the community:

Recognize Your Peers