cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
1327
Views
5
Helpful
12
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

SFP module for 100FX

Hi,

I've just bought a media convertor that converts from 10/100BaseT to 100FX. Currently I have a fibre connection running form the media convertor to a cisco 6509 switch. What SFP module do I need to buy to connect the fibre?

I have the following on the 6509:

NAME: "1", DESCR: "WS-X6748-SFP CEF720 48 port 1000mb SFP Rev. 1.10"

PID: WS-X6748-SFP , VID: V02,

Thanks

Dan

12 REPLIES 12
Highlighted
Beginner

Hi

Does anyone have any comment about this.

Thanks

Dan

Highlighted

Dan, are you trying to connect a 100mbs device to a gig port?

Highlighted

Dan, you need this: 100BASE-FX SFP Fast Ethernet Interface Converter (GLC-GE-100FX=)

https://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6578/product_data_sheet0900aecd801ba88e.html


Guido.

Please rate all the helpful comments.

Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Hi Dan,

I'm having trouble understanding your problem/requirement (is it just me or do I need more coffee)? You have a WS-X6748-SFP but what do you want to connect it to in the opposite end? Is it client/appliance that has 10/100 Mbps copper or fiber? Is it 10/100/1000 Mbps copper or fiber?

If the far end is a 100BaseFx then Guido is right, a GLC-GE-100FX will do fine.

If your far end is a 10/100/1000BaseTx then GLC-TX installed into a spare port of your WS-X6748-SFP will work. If your far end is a 1000BaseSX, then

GLC-SX-MM.

Hope this helps.

Highlighted

Hi

Thanks for your help with this. I'm new to the fibre world so I'm confused about the different types of fibre and whether certain Cisco modules and SFP's can work together. Is there a document to highlight the different types a module can take?

Thanks

Dan

Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Here are some reading materials to get yourself acquainted with different types of fibre optics.

Cisco SFP Optics For Gigabit Ethernet Applications

https://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html

Cisco Fast Ethernet SFP Modules

https://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6578/index.html

Inspection and Cleaning Procedures for Fiber-Optic Connections

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk482/tk876/technologies_white_paper09186a0080254eba.shtml

Hope this helps your cause.

Highlighted

I want to add something:

You can't mix anything.

If you have an 100BASE FX transceiver in one end, you must use multimode cable and patchs (orange) and another 100BASE FX transceiver or SFP on the other side.

Mono mode patchs are yellow. This type of fiber is used for long distance connections.

The most used standars for intra-building connections are 100base FX and 1000base SX.

Guido

Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Hi Dan,

Good point from Guido! When you are dealing with Fiber Optics remember they can't/won't autonegotiate with other speed. If you have a 1000BaseFX, then the remote end should be the same.

The GLC-TX, however, is different. Depending on the IOS, you can let the GLC-TX negotiate 10/100/1000 Mbps.

Hope this helps.

Highlighted
Beginner

Hy

On this Module are only 1 Gig SFP supported see “Table 6. Interfaces and Distances Supported by Gigabit Ethernet Modules in the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series” on the link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps708/product_data_sheet0900aecd801459a7.html

Cisco understands only the listed Converters are supported.

A technical detail is the interfaces are limited so support only this speed.

hth

Highlighted

100BASE-FX ARE supported on WS-X6748-SFP. You post a link to a gigabit article, and thus, 100fx do not appear in that table.

This is the full compatibility table:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/catos/8.x/system/release/notes/OL_4498.html#wp886233


Guido.

Please rate all the helpful comments.

Highlighted

Hi Guido

Do you have tested these ones?

Your sentence “100BASE-FX ARE supported on WS-X6748-SFP” IS NOT TRUE!

At the first post is the Module:

“NAME: "1", DESCR: "WS-X6748-SFP CEF720 48 port 1000mb SFP Rev. 1.10"

PID: WS-X6748-SFP , VID: V02,” listed! My remarks are related to this module.

In your table are a Note 1 say:

“1 Supported with the WS-X6148-FE-SFP module. Other SFPs are not supported on the WS-X6148-FE-SFP module.”

In this particular Module WS-X6148-FE-SFP IS the SFP 100 supported!

Don't mix the Modules WS-X6148-FE-SFP and WS-X6748-SFP!

They are completely different!

All 61XX modules connect over the parallel bus to any sup.

The 67XX modules connect direct to the Switch Fabric of the Sup720!

AT THE WS-X6748-SFP HARDWARE SUPPORT ONLY 1GIGA SFP's

Even the GLC-T is only at a speed of 1000M supported. Don't care if Cat OS or IOS.

See table 9 on “Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix” updated: 6/1//09 @

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.pdf

This matrix is most complete document about all possibilities on all Cisco Catalyst and Router.

hth

Andy

Highlighted

Catalyst SFP Compatibility Matrix.

Sorry, you are right Andy. The doc that I posted has a mistake, because links this particular module to all the supported SFPs by the IOS.

This is the compatibility matrix for 100 and 1000 and has some tips about SFPs

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_tech_note09186a00807a30d6.shtml

Guido

Content for Community-Ad