cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
1838
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies

Sfp er to zr connectivity

adeebtaqui
Level 4
Level 4
Today when deploying our new migration we tried to connect existing 6506e switch having xenpak er to our new 9600 having sfp10g-er but the link did not work so my engineer replaced sfp10g-er with zr and link connected.
 
 
Do we need to change 6506e xenpak er to zr also or can we keep connectivity like this
 
Is xenpak er connectivity compatible with sfp 10g zr or is zr required on both sides

 

4 Replies 4

Carl Lindahl
Level 1
Level 1
They can work -- but what is your light level on both sides -- how far is
the link? you may be pushing the limits of the ER Tx ?

balaji.bandi
Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame

suggested always should have same SFP on both the side, also worth disabling no neotiation and test it.

BB

***** Rate All Helpful Responses *****

How to Ask The Cisco Community for Help

Hello,

 

have a look at the table below. Both ER and ZR have the exact same specs, only the distance is different:


Models / Specs Data Rate Wavelength Fiber mode Distance Connector Standard Operating Temperature
SFP-10G-SR 10G 850nm Multimode 300 m Duplex LC 10GBASE-SR Commercial 0~70°C
SFP-10G-LR 10G 1310nm Single mode 10 km Duplex LC 10GBASE-LR Commercial 0~70°C
SFP-10G-LRM 10G 1310nm Multimode 220 m Duplex LC 10GBASE-LRM Commercial 0~70°C
SFP-10G-ER 10G 1550nm Single mode 40 km Duplex LC 10GBASE-ER Commercial 0~70°C
SFP-10G-ZR 10G 1550nm Single mode 70km ~80 km Duplex LC 10GBASE-ZR Commercial 0~70°C

 

So ER to ZR connectivity should be no problem...

Agreed. the TX Value of the ZR is hotter and the RX sensitivity is greater, that is why you get more distance out of it, but generally the same characteristics.