cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

Ask the Expert- SD-WAN

14669
Views
5
Helpful
9
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

Catalyst 4510R-E 10GB SFP+ Not Working

Hi,

We recently purchased a Catalyst 4510R-E switches with 4 x 10 GB Module (SFP-10G-SR) but we unable to use the TenGigabitEthernet transceiver. Is there any special command to make the 10GB Transceiver work? It keep showing Inactive/Not Connected. But when we use 1GB Transceiver it working fine.

We tried the following Scenario but no luck at all:-

Source:-

Nexus7000 C7010

Port Configuration

interface Ethernet2/21

description Testing Purpose

switchport mode trunk

switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,3,888

no shutdown

Tested with 1GB, 10GB Transceiver, OM2 and OM3 fiber optic cable.

Destination:-

Catalyst 4510R-E

Port Configuration

                interface TenGigabitEthernet5/2

switchport mode trunk

end

Tested with 1GB Transceiver (OM2 and OM3 fiber optic cable) and it working fine.

Failed with 10GB Transceiver (SFP-10G-SR)

Version:-

show version

Cisco IOS Software, IOS-XE Software, Catalyst 4500 L3 Switch Software (cat4500e-                                                                             UNIVERSALK9-M), Version 03.03.00.SG RELEASE SOFTWARE

(fc3)

Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport

Copyright (c) 1986-2012 by Cisco Systems, Inc.

Compiled Sun 15-Apr-12 08:06 by prod_rel_team

ROM: 15.0(1r)SG5

SGSGACDS03 uptime is 2 hours, 9 minutes

Uptime for this control processor is 2 hours, 11 minutes

System returned to ROM by power-on

Running default software

Jawa Revision 7, Snowtrooper Revision 0x0.0x1C

This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United

States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and

use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply

third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.

Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for

compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you

agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable

to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:

http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to

export@cisco.com.

License Information for 'WS-X45-SUP7-E'

   License Level: ipbase   Type: Permanent

   Next reboot license Level: ipbase

cisco WS-C4510R+E (MPC8572) processor (revision 10) with 2097152K/20480K bytes o                                                                             f memory.

Processor board ID FXS1636Q13S

MPC8572 CPU at 1.5GHz, Supervisor 7

Last reset from PowerUp

2 Virtual Ethernet interfaces

192 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces

8 Ten Gigabit Ethernet interfaces

511K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.

Configuration register is 0x2101

Everyone's tags (3)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Cisco Employee

Re: Catalyst 4510R-E 10GB SFP+ Not Working

Hi Boon,

Thanks for your kindr response. Yes, if you connect the fiber cable on the interface, this alarm will go off or you can shut down un used port to avoid this alarm. This is matching with the bug CSCtk97309 exaclty what they have mentioned.

Sure, please check and share the detail.

Regards,

Aru

*** Please rate if the post is useful ***

Regards, Aru *** Please rate if the post useful ***
9 REPLIES 9
Cisco Employee

Catalyst 4510R-E 10GB SFP+ Not Working

Hi Boon,

The Supervisor Engine 7-E has following feature

  • 4 nonblocking 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks (Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus [SFP+])
  • SFP support on uplinks to offer flexibility for up to 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports

The Supervisor Engine 7-E has four Ethernet uplink ports available on the front panel. The ports can be used provide additional port capacity for a fully configured switch or can reduce the need to use a chassis slot for either a module. The ports can be configured with either SFP transceivers for 1-GB operation or SFP+ transceivers for 10-GB operation. Both transceivers use LC-type connectors (optical) or RJ-45 (copper).

1-Gigabit/10-Gigabit Ethernet Uplink Ports
The 1-Gigabit/10-Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports operate in full-duplex mode only. These ports use the hot-swappable SFP or SFP+ optical transceivers. The SFP transceivers have LC connectors to interface with multimode fiber (MMF) and single-mode fiber (SMF) cable and RJ-45 connectors for the coppoer interfaces.

Note:

  1. When you use WS-X45-SUP7-E in RPR or SSO mode, only the first two uplinks on each supervisor engine are available. The second two uplinks are unavailable.
  2. Only two 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports or four 1-Gigabit Ethernet ports can be used on the supervisor engine.


With Cisco IOS Release 15.0(2)SG, the SFP+/SFP uplink modes on Supervisor Engine 7L-E (WS-X45-SUP-7L-E) have changed. The number of uplink ports now depends on the supervisor engine mode (single or redundant) and the uplink mode configuration (1-Gigabit or 10-Gigabit). To configure the uplink mode, use the hw-module uplink select [gigabitethernet/ tengigabitethernet] command, as follows:

Switch(config)# hw-module uplink select?
  gigabitethernet     Select the gigabit uplinks
  tengigabitethernet  Select the 10G uplinks

Single Supervisor Mode

In single supervisor mode, WS-X45-SUP-7L-E supports the uplink configuration of at most either two 10-Gigabit or four 1-Gigabit ports

SFP+ and SFP can be inserted in any order for lines 2 thru 4

Redundant Supervisor Mode

In redundant supervisor mode, WS-X45-SUP-7L-E supports 1+1 (in 10-Gigabit mode) and 2+2 (in 1-Gigabit mode)

Refer:

Installation and Configuration Note for the Catalyst 4500 E-Series Supervisor Engine 7-E

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/hardware/configuration/notes/OL_23144.html#wp153042

Catalyst 4500 Series Switch Software Configuration Guide, Release IOS XE 3.3.0SG and IOS 15.1(1)SG

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/15.1/XE_330SG/configuration/guide/sw_int.html#wp1171234

Regards,

Aru

*** Please rate if the post is useful ***

Regards, Aru *** Please rate if the post useful ***
Beginner

Catalyst 4510R-E 10GB SFP+ Not Working

Hi Arumugam,

Thank you for reply, really appreaciated it.

I tried the command you gave, hw-module but i dont see the "Uplink" options.

Btw, i keep getting the below error, do you know what is that mean?

*Oct 11 19:32:24.518: %SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: Te5/1: Rx power low alarm; Operating value: -30.0 dBm, Threshold value: -13.9 dBm.

*Oct 11 19:32:24.519: %SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: Te6/1: Rx power low alarm; Operating value: -24.8 dBm, Threshold value: -13.9 dBm.

(config)#hw-module ?

  module  Specify a linecard slot for the hw-module command

  slot    Specify a linecard slot for the hw-module command

  system  Specify the system parameter

Cisco Employee

Catalyst 4510R-E 10GB SFP+ Not Working

Hi Boon,

The error messages might lead to a hardware issue. But can you try this.


1. Reseat the sfp module on this switch
2. Reseat the sfp module on the remote end.

3. Change the fiber cable used for the same.
4. Swap gbics with the one which is working.


Try this and let me know, if it helps.

## Please rate if the post is useful ##

Regards,

Naveen

Beginner

Catalyst 4510R-E 10GB SFP+ Not Working

Hi Naveen,

We tried with others working SFP+ module (10GB Base), still getting the error. But when we tried with SFP module (1GB BASE) the error dissapear.

As for the Cable, we tried more then 5 cable and those cable are confirm working.

I still confuse whether any other setting need to be done for SFP+ (10GB Base).

Cisco Product are very complicated >_<

Cisco Employee

Re: Catalyst 4510R-E 10GB SFP+ Not Working

Hi Boon,

Please see the description for the error message below

%SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: [char]: [char]; Operating value: [char]
There has been a threshold violation as specified in the message.

Recommended Action: Make sure that the port is active. If port does not need to be active, then transceiver ought to be removed. If port should be active, but is not, then make sure that the connection is appropriate. Sometimes, removing and reinserting transceiver might help. For all other issues, please contact technical support.

  • Are the fiber cable connected on both two interfaces Te5/1 and Te6/1?
  • If no, then you may be hitting the below errors the moment he plugs in his SFP (SFP-10G-SR) with no cables or anything connected to it
  • This is issue seems to matching with knwon DDTS CSCtk97309

Symptom:
%SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: Gi2/76: Rx power low alarm; Operating value: -40.0 dBm, Threshold value: -23.5 dBm. message may be seen.

Conditions:
If a port has transceiever unconnected.

Workaround:
This is an expected behavior. Shut the unused port to avoid the alarm

Please verify the below commands to verify the how Sup7-E uplink configured?

(from 4510R-E switch)

#show module

#show run | incl uplink - To check the uplink configuration

#show hw-module uplink - To display the uplink mode. It reports the current uplink mode, as well as the mode after the system reloads

Could you can confirm the serial number of the transceivers please,

NAME: "TenGigabitEthernet1/2", DESCR: "SFP-10Gbase-SR" PID: SFP-10G-SR , VID: V03 , SN: FNS16100HQ7
NAME: "TenGigabitEthernet1/7", DESCR: "SFP-10Gbase-SR"
PID: SFP-10G-SR , VID: V03 , SN: FNS161025JS

The serial number of the above all starts with FNS. It means that they are Finisar transceiver

  • Try to use some other transceivers whose serial number does not start with FNS.
  • When you try to connect 10Gig, please remove 1 Gig link from the same supervisor, the test the link
  • Try to verify the speed / duplex settings on both end devices (you might have verified this already)
  • Reload the switch once then try check the again
  • Try to connect some other TenGig link instead of Nexus port, then check the performance. (still I am not seeing any limitiation to connect with Nexus switch)
  • Please share the show run from both end switch interfaces / interfaces status / error logs if any..

# show interfaces X/X transceiver detail

# show idprom interface X/X

10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.html#wp55804

Regards,

Aru

Regards, Aru *** Please rate if the post useful ***
Beginner

Re: Catalyst 4510R-E 10GB SFP+ Not Working

Hi Arumugam,

Thank you for the reply.

From your reply, is that mean i need to connect a fiber optic cable to the transceiver first before plug in to cat 45 switch?

Yes, I think i only connect to ten 5/1 and ten 6/1 left it as blank.

However, I am not in office today and will be on leave for next 2 week. I will try the method you given.

As for the serial number, please refer to below:-

AGD163341UF
AGD163341V6
Cisco Employee

Re: Catalyst 4510R-E 10GB SFP+ Not Working

Hi Boon,

Thanks for your kindr response. Yes, if you connect the fiber cable on the interface, this alarm will go off or you can shut down un used port to avoid this alarm. This is matching with the bug CSCtk97309 exaclty what they have mentioned.

Sure, please check and share the detail.

Regards,

Aru

*** Please rate if the post is useful ***

Regards, Aru *** Please rate if the post useful ***
Beginner

Re: Catalyst 4510R-E 10GB SFP+ Not Working

The Module work after use a new OM3 cable and another 10GB Module. Suspect the exisiting module got problem.

Cheers! Thanks for much for the help!!

Cisco Employee

Catalyst 4510R-E 10GB SFP+ Not Working

Hi Boon,

Thanks for your kind response and rating Pleasure to support.

Regards,

Aru

Regards, Aru *** Please rate if the post useful ***
CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
July's Community Spotlight Awards