Optics and Optical Networking

Engage with peer and Cisco experts about pluggable optics (Optics) and optical transport networks (Optical Networking).
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel

 

Forum Posts

Resolved! ASR920

Hi,I ask for your help in solving the problem.I have ASR-920-12SZ-IM without licenses for 10G interfases.The manual says:   Without License: The licensed ports Te0/0/12 - Te0/0/15 operate in 1G mode.But when I install the optical 10G SFP in the Te0/0...

pavlod by Beginner
  • 1306 Views
  • 3 replies
  • 0 Helpful votes

can i change serial number of ONT by telnet?I bought Cisco ONT to replace Huawei but my ISP require for authentication serial number of device also, where can download firmware? maybe new firmware have some option i missmy firmware is 3RGW030000r027 ...

My company is in the early stages of designing a new space (about 100k sq ft) and our architects are pitching a PON instead of copper (most likely CAT 6a). I've never dealt with such a deployment and before I discuss with our IT services provider I w...

Hello,is my QSFP-40G-SR4 OK with OM4 fiber MPO connector cause Link length supported OM4 is not mentioned under interface transceiver information, transceiver is presenttype is QSFP-40G-SR4name is CISCO-LUMENTUMpart number is JQPR04SRAB2NFCSrevision ...