Switching

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Labels

Forum Posts

Access lists on vlans

Hi all, can anyone tell me the correct way to permit traffic in and out of my L3 vlans? would I just apply the acl to the vlan? when would I use a VACL, is this just to filter L2 traffic ?

Another OSPF tunneling question

Hello all, Thanks for all the advices on how to set up tunneling for ospf. In my test network, I used a switch to simulate a WAN sitting in between the two routers. I can ping every node on ospf networks without setting up static route in the route...

Resolved! netflow command

Whats the difference between putting "ip route-cache flow" on an interface or "ip flow ingress " . Is this just a code version issue on 12.4T code? I put ip route-cache flow on the interface and it changes to ip flow ingress on the interface by...

%C4K_PKTPROCESSING-4-UNKNOWNBRIDGEORROUTE:

Hi NetPro,i got this major problem. anyone can help ?Apr 16 03:49:39.621: %C4K_PKTPROCESSING-4-UNKNOWNBRIDGEORROUTE: (Suppressed 2 times)Unable to determine whether to route or bridge replicated software-processed packet with source address 00:16:E6:...

ney25 by Explorer
  • 825 Views
  • 6 replies
  • 0 Helpful votes

Environmental specifications

Hi,I hace spent a very very frustrating afternoon trying to find environmental specifications for the WS-C2975GS-48PS-L switch , there appears to be no published information on this, can anybody help please ?RegardsScott.

sdawson35 by Beginner
  • 343 Views
  • 2 replies
  • 0 Helpful votes

Shutdown Unused Ports

I'm using the TCL scripts that Joe Clarke produced in the conversation on shutting down unused ports from Aug 25. It appears like the script is running, and it even produces the susp_ports.dat file, but none of the ports are shut down. I tried it b...

Single Mode SFP Question

Have the need to support a connection between two catalyst 3750 switches.Problem is I have a single fiber strand of single mode fiber that is between 20 and 30 km in length.The GLC-BXD/U SFP's will work in the 10km range. Can anyone suggest somethin...

Resolved! Access Switch and router

Hi, I and very new to Cisco Devices. I am looking for Cisco Switches and routers. I went through the Cisco's product advisor and these are the devices I identified based on device usage and its capabilities. Can you please help me answer the folling?...